Procurement of Gabion for Borecha Woreda
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-OBANR-539201-GO-RFQ/BORECHA
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B8450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-OBANR-539201-GO-RFQ/BORECHA
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Gabion for Borecha woreda
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/31
Duration of Contract
20 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
LEYLA KADIR (1121644) Borecha woreda
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 2260983.90
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2260983.90
Signed Contract price ETB 2260983.90
Evaluated Bidder(s):
AHIMAD ABABULA (1121642) Borecha woreda
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 2655963.87
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2655963.87
FATIYA ASRAR (1121640) Borecha woreda
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 3628996.69
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 3628996.69
KADIR SULEMAN (1121638) Borecha woreda
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 3702998.62
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 3702998.62
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 68 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Construction of small store and shades building for Livelihood diversification and connection to value chains for Gonder Zuria Woreda.
- Procurement of 45-day-old chicken for Bursa Woreda
- Procuring services of Kerala Bureau of Industrial Promotion (K-BIP) for organising the International MSME day celebration.
- Construction of Motta Multipurpose Production Union warehouse at Keraniew E/ Gojame zone
Open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Ethiopia
- Service Contract for Organizing an Employment Fair in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia· closes 14 Sept
- Procurement of bee colonies, Honey processing accessories, shade, and wax for CIGs for Borecha Woreda
- Procurement of Beehives for Borecha Woreda
- Procurement of Sheep or Goat for Borecha Woreda CIG & HH
- Procurement of Sheep or Goats for Zuway Dugda Woreda for CIG & HH
Browse all open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders →
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- Assessment of Agricultural Value Chains for Cold Storage Deployment in KenyaUNDP · Kenya
- Service Contract for Organizing an Employment Fair in Addis Ababa, EthiopiaILO · Ethiopia
- Service contract to organize employment fairs in Mogadishu and Baidoa, SomaliaILO · Somalia
- External Review of the Pathways for Better Education and Livelihood ProgrammeNRC
- Expression of Interest (EOI) for Empanelment of Implementing Partner NGOs for the Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP)Meri Awaz Trust · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →