FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Procurement of FTC equipment for Surara Dinkit, Chimo Nagele, Guracha Dima Wodena ,and Gojama Nagele kebeles FTC in Sude woreda Arsi Zone

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Reference
ET-OROMIA SUBE WOREDA-FSRP-456192-GO-RFQ
Location
Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply
Type
goods

Details

Contract Award

Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-OROMIA SUBE WOREDA-FSRP-456192-GO-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of a Chair for FTC Centers at Sude Woreda, Arsi Zone.

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/02/28

Duration of Contract

60 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

BEN GENERAL TRADING (1117577) Oromia Region,Ethiopia

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 147000.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 147000.00

Signed Contract price ETB 147000.00

Evaluated Bidder(s):

KEBEDE GETAHUN HOME AND OFFICE FURNITURE (1117582) Oromia Region,Ethiopia

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 147168.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 147168.00

LEWANISHET TADESSE G/MIKAEL WOOD AND METAL SALE (1117575) Oromia Region,Ethiopia

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 159600.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 159600.00

HABTAMU GETU FURNITURE (1117586) Oromia Region,Ethiopia

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 163800.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 163800.00

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 32 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →