Procurement of Fruit seedling (root stock and sion) for Borecha Woreda
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-OBANR-539235-GO-RFQ/BORECHA
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B8450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-OBANR-539235-GO-RFQ/BORECHA
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Sion for Borecha Woreda
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/30
Duration of Contract
20 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
DAGIM SITOTA (1121735) Borecha Woreda
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 2737000.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2737000.00
Signed Contract price ETB 2737000.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
RAHAMA AWAL (1121740) Borecha Woreda
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 3715500.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 3715500.00
SHIMALIS AYANTU & THEIR FREINDS (1121756) Borecha Woreda
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 2932500.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2932500.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 78 open Agriculture & Food tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 50kVA Silent Generator including concrete foundation, weather protection shade with GI sheet and standard tubular sections, exhaust pipe as per regulations and statutory permissions from KSEI
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Contratação de agência de turismo para prestação de serviços de agenciamento e fornecimento de passagens aéreas nacionais.
- Economic Modelling of ETS in Türkiye and Decision Support Mechanism
- RAP studies for 3 sites Rarin, Tudun Fulani and Bulbula/Gayawa
Open Agriculture & Food tenders in Ethiopia
- Procurement of intercropping pulse crop seed and cereal seed for Shabe Sombo woreda
- procured for intercropping pulse-crop seed and cereal seed for rotation crops for Borecha woreda.
- Construction of Edeget Seed Production Union warehouse at Burie W/ Gojame zone
- Procurement of Vermiculture Center construction for vermi worm multiplication in the nursery site for Gonder Zuria woreda.
- Procurement of Milk Can· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Creation of Block Plantation at Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary under Baruipur Range under 24-Parganas (South) DivisionDIRECTORATE OF FORESTS · DFO - 24 PARGANAS(SOUTH) DIVISION · India
- Cleaning Of Premises and insecticide application work of office Building and Store of Fulia (Agri- Mechanical) Workshop Sub Division Campus (on an as-needed basis for a period of one year).WATER RESOURCES DEV. DTE. · BERHAMPORE (AM) CIRCLE · KALYANI (AM) DVN · India
- France – Processing and clearing services – FOURNITURE ET LIVRAISON DE TITRES RESTAURANT DÉMATÉRIALISÉS POUR LE PERSONNEL DE L'AGENCE AUVERGNE-RHÔNE-ALPES ENTREPRISESAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes Entreprises · France
- Spain – Tractors – Subministrament de 4 tractors i equipaments destinats als treballs de neteja mecànica, manteniment i conservació de les platges del TM d'Alcúdia.Consejo de Administración de la Empresa Municipal de Serveis d'Alcudia SAU · Spain
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →