FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Procurement of Ford construction to Dawnt woreda.

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
27 Aug 2026
Reference
ET-AMHARA BOA-547196-CW-RFQ
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B8450

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AMHARA BOA-547196-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement community pond construction for Dawent woreda.

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/02/20

Duration of Contract

90 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

YOSEFE FERIESEBEHT (1119879) DAWENT,ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 2195569.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2195569.00

Signed Contract price ETB 2195569.00

Evaluated Bidder(s):

YABSERAA GETACHEW (1119929) DAWENT,ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 2761597.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2761597.00

YALEGA MEKURYAW (1119925) DAWENT,ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 2525477.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2525477.00

AKELILUU DAMETAW (1119928) DAWENT,ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 2587701.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2587701.00

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 100 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →