Procurement of equipment for removal of invasive plant species (tools, protective gear and boots) under EX-NFA
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 24 Aug 2026
- Reference
- UG-MWE-542086-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Uganda
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P170466-Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65920
Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-542086-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Supply of Tools and Protective Equipment For Restoration And Plantation Maintenance in 23 Central Forest Reserves
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/08
Duration of Contract
1 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
DREWMAC UGANDA LIMITED (1117300) P. O Box 114327Kampala- Uganda
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 218900000
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 218900000
Signed Contract price UGX 218900000
Evaluated Bidder(s):
NISHA -KB HOLDINGS LTD (1117484) P. O Box 124555Kampala- Uganda
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 244140000
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 244140000
RIM GENERAL AGENCIES LTD (1117483) P.O Box 12126Kampala
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 240200000
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 240200000
PRIZED HOLDINGS LTD (1117482) P.O Box 164520Kampala
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 229140000
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 229140000
DESH BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (U) LTD (1118508) p,o box 1605 kampala
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 234200000
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 234200000
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Uganda.
Open now from this buyer
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 50kVA Silent Generator including concrete foundation, weather protection shade with GI sheet and standard tubular sections, exhaust pipe as per regulations and statutory permissions from KSEI
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Marketing Development Support Project - Consultancy to train participants from REDI II community tourism enterprises (CTEs) and agriculture enterprises in General First Aid, to include training in Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)
- Contratação de agência de turismo para prestação de serviços de agenciamento e fornecimento de passagens aéreas nacionais.
- travaux d'aménagement des nouveaux locaux du GUFE.
Open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Uganda
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →