FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardAfghanistan

Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Projects in Mullayan village in Syori district and Omerzai village in Shinki District of Zabul Province

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
30 Aug 2026
Reference
WB/WERP/DACAAR/ZAB/SYO/SHI/MULOME/W85/86
Location
Afghanistan
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P179311-Water Emergency Relief Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C1927

Bid/Contract Reference No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/ZAB/SYO/SHI/MULOME/W85/86

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Projects in Mullayan villages in Syori district and Omerzai villages - Shinki District of Zabul Province Identification Number: WB/WERP/DACAAR/ZAB/SYO/SHI

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/01/04

Duration of Contract

5 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

ASR-E- NAWIN AFGHAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1080719) Zabul Province

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 17182899.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 17182899.00

Signed Contract price AFN 17182899.00

Evaluated Bidder(s):

MAIWAND SAFIZADA ROAD AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1119431) Kandahar Province

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 20641936.93

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 20661937.19

BUILDS WICK CONSTRUCTION AND ROAD BUILDING COMPANY (995036) Kabul, Afghanistan

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 21879845.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 21579845.00

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →