FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardAfghanistan

Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Sheer Gul and Dost Mohammad villages in Dila District, Paktika Province

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
26 Aug 2026
Reference
WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/DILA/SHE-DOS/W-87/88
Location
Afghanistan
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P179311-Water Emergency Relief Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C1927

Bid/Contract Reference No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/DILA/SHE-DOS/W-87/88

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Sheer Gul and Dost Mohammad villages in Dila District, Paktika ProvinceIdentification Number: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/DILA/SHE-DO

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/01/18

Duration of Contract

5 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

BILAL HELAL CONSTRUCTION ROAD BUILDING & LOGISTIC COMPANY (1107576) Paktika Province Center Sharina

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 10341512.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 9927851.29

Signed Contract price AFN 9927851.29

Evaluated Bidder(s):

ANWAR AMAN CONSTRUCTION AND ROAD BUILDING COMPANY & YAMA ZAHIR CONSTRUCTION AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL PRODUCTION COMPANY (1119414) Kabul Province Karte Now

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 14744749.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 14744738.37

HELAL HAQMAL CONSTRUCTION ROAD BUILDING COMPANY (1004221) Kabul, Afghanistan

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 10500000.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 9975000.00

BUILDS WICK CONSTRUCTION AND ROAD BUILDING COMPANY (995036) Kabul, Afghanistan

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 11727824.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 10555041.06

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →