Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Mir Afzal and Sulaimanzai villages in Shakeen District , Paktika Province
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 26 Aug 2026
- Reference
- WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/SHAKN/MIR/SUL/W-96/97
- Location
- Afghanistan
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P179311-Water Emergency Relief Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C1927
Bid/Contract Reference No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/SHAKN/MIR/SUL/W-96/97
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Mir Afzal and Sulaimanzai villages in Shakeen District, Paktika ProvinceRef No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/SHAKN
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/01/27
Duration of Contract
5 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
SAMSOR AMIN CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING COMPANY (1080721) Kabul Province Karte Now
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 12136763.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 10136763.04
Signed Contract price AFN 10136763.04
Evaluated Bidder(s):
ALEM HASIB CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD JV BROTHERAN ESMATI GHORI CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1004894) Kabul Province
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 14335610.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 14579010.45
BILAL TAWAB CONSTRUCTION CO (1089790) Kabul Karte 3- District 3 house No: 13
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 13332406.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 11459990.51
HELAL HAQMAL CONSTRUCTION ROAD BUILDING COMPANY (1004221) Kabul, Afghanistan
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 11500000.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 10637499.51
ASIA ORGONWAL CONSTRUCTION AND ROAD BUILDING COMPANY (1119272) Paktika Province
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 13749742.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 13874015.23
Rejected Bidder(s):
(STAR IBRAHIMZAI CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING SERVICES AND AFGHAN HODYAL CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING COMPANIES) JV (1119249) 5th District, Kabul Province
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 7600117.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 7600117.00
Reason for Rejection Bid not Signed
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan.
Open now from this buyer
- Payment Service Provider (PSP)
- Accounting Software (Sage 50) for Project Financial Unit
- Consultancy Services for Assessment of the Port Sector in Somalia
- Travaux de construction par la commune de Bani des latrines et des incinérateurs au profit dans les formations sanitaires.
- Procurement of the Construction of One (1)new improved latrine with hand washing facilities, One(1)New Incinerator with Ash pit, One (1) SM shed construction facilities for Health Institutions at Wadila Woreda Hamusit HC and Timtemat HP of Amhara.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan
- Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Projects in Mullayan village in Syori district and Omerzai village in Shinki District of Zabul Province
- ITB for Construction of Plum Concrete Surface in District#2 of Pul-e-Khumri City (Lot 1), District#9 of Jalalabad City (Lot 2) and District #19 of Kabul City…· closes 8 Sept
- Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Sheer Gul and Dost Mohammad villages in Dila District, Paktika Province
- Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Ghundi, Natkhel and Ferozi villages in Naw Bahar District Zabul Province
- ITB for Construction of Sidewalk and Side ditches in District 1 of Mahmud Raqi city and upgrading Plum Concrete Surface Streets in District 9 of Jalalabad City…· closes 6 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A DORMITORY BLOCK AT THE KITONDO SCHOOLTHE KITONDO SCHOOL · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF BUILDING MATERIALS(SAND,STONES ETC)MERU TEACHERS COLLEGE · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF HARDWARE AND PLUMBING MATERIALSMERU TEACHERS COLLEGE · Kenya
- Proposed Fencing To Completion of Approximately 810LM of School Compound Using Concrete Poles, High Tensile Wire & Chain Link and Gate Construction At Olgos Primary SchoolKajiado Central National Government Consttituency Development Fund · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →