FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardAfghanistan

Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Ghundi, Natkhel and Ferozi villages in Naw Bahar District Zabul Province

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
26 Aug 2026
Reference
WB/WERP/DACAAR/ZBL/NAWB/3VIL/W-91/92/93
Location
Afghanistan
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P179311-Water Emergency Relief Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C1927

Bid/Contract Reference No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/ZBL/NAWB/3VIL/W-91/92/93

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, in Ghundi, Natkhel and Ferozi villages in Naw Bahar District Zabul ProvinceIdentification Number: WB/WERP/DACAAR/ZBL/NAWB/3VIL/W-

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/01/25

Duration of Contract

5 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

ASR-E- NAWIN AFGHAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1080719) Zabul Province

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 18185677.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 17540077.00

Signed Contract price AFN 17540077.00

Evaluated Bidder(s):

SAYED WALI SADIQI CONSTRUCTION ROAD MAKING (1116015) Zabul Province center Qalat Center

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 16308820.08

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 16308820.08

SECURE FOUNDATION ROAD AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (998021) PAktia Province

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 23252991.88

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 23252991.88

Rejected Bidder(s):

MAKO AFGHAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1119315) Kandahar Province

Country: Afghanistan

Bid Price at Opening AFN 19841487.00

Evaluated Bid Price AFN 19841487.00

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →