FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Procurement of Combat Rubber Raiding Craft (Crrc) and Ancillary Equipment

Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · LOG-9 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
Reference
70Z08426QDL940016
Location
CA, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · LOG-9 is soliciting Procurement of Combat Rubber Raiding Craft (Crrc) and Ancillary Equipment. Solicitation number 70Z08426QDL940016. Classified under NAICS 336612 — Boat Building. Product/service code 1940 — SMALL CRAFT. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The purposes of this amendment 0003 is: 1). To extend the due date and receipt of proposal NLT 1400 PST 09/08/2026 in order to review the answers to the questions provided to the market. This concludes all changes. The purposes of this amendment 0002 is: 1). To provide answers to questions. Please page 2. This concludes all changes. The purpose of this amendment 0001  is to provide synopsis on the (RFQ) and upload price schedule attachment. The U.S. Coast Guard is soliciting six (6) Combat Rubber Raiding Craft (CRRC) boats, six (6) multi-fuel outboard motors, and all ancillary equipment as specified in this Statement of Work. The supplies are required to support U.S. Coast Guard operational needs. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z08426QDL940016 is issued as a  request for quotation (RFQ), for six (6) Combat Rubber Raiding Craft (CRRC) boats, six (6) multi-fuel outboard motors, and all ancillary equipment for various location according to the SOW. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The size standard is 1000 and NAICS is 336612.  The contract type will be a firm fixed price purchase order. The Government proposes to solicit quotes for the following item(s): 6 - R50-ES-002 65 HP Raider Outboard Motor, 2-Stroke, 3-Cylinder, Multi-Fuel, Submersible 6 - R508803 Raider Model 50 R50-ES-002 Motor Support Kit 6 - R50-2500-R50 Raider Model 50 R50-ES-002 Ready Service/Spare Parts Kit 6 - ZE23907 Zodiac MK5/FC580 HD Floor/Stringer 6 - Z80492 Zodiac FC 580 RIGID FLOOR Black, Long-Shaft, FC hull with I/C valves and removable speed-tubes 6 - Z66109 Zodiac Fuel Bladder, Marine, 9 USG 6 - N45451 Zodiac Dripless Fuel Line, 15’ – Raider OBM (See attached Statement of Work (SOW) for complete details). 1. Please read the entire solicitation, including all attachments, to ensure completion of all required representations, certifications, and submissions. Acknowledge all Solicitation amendments (SF-30) issued by the Government. 2. Your offer shall include ALL of the documents and information listed in the solicitation; and your offer shall be received by this office at or before September 4th, 2026, 2:00 p.m., Pacific Time, to be eligible for award. 3. Submit your offer, with all required documentation to Contracting Specialist, Roderick C. Pagador at [contact details removed] 4. This solicitation does not obligate the Government to compensate for any costs incurred by the Offeror in preparation and/or submission of any offer, not does it obligate the Government to procure for said services/supplies. 5. Questions/Concerns: It shall be the obligation of the offeror to exercise due diligence to discover and to bring to the attention of the Government any ambiguities, inconsistencies, or concerns regarding the information in this solicitation. All question/concerns regarding this solicitation shall be submitted in writing (NO phone calls) to Contracting Specialist, Roderick C. Pagador at [contact details removed] no later than August 31st, 2026, 2:00 PM Pacific Time. Follow up/additional questions will not be accepted after this date. Offerors shall reference the solicitation number and provide enough information in their e-mail so the government can easily respond to their questions/concerns. All questions/concerns will be compiled and addressed on an "Amendment of Solicitation" (SF-30) and will be posted on the SAM.gov website for viewing by all potential offerors. *Only send questions/concerns to the Contracting Specialist listed above.

AWARD: This award will be made on the basis of the lowest evaluated price of proposals meeting or exceeding the requirements for acceptability.

Offers are due on September 4th, 2026, 2:00 p.m. Offers must provide as a minimum: (1) solicitation number; (2) specifications being offered so that a determination can be made if item being offered meets the requirement  (3) Total Proposed Amount  (4) Point of contact name, telephone number and address, (5) Company UEI Number.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · LOG-9, going back to September 20262 of them still open. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →