FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Procurement of bee colonies, Honey processing accessories, shade, and wax for CIGs for Borecha Woreda

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Reference
ET-OBANR-553897-GO-RFQ BORECHA
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
Type
goods

Details

Contract Award

Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B8450

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-OBANR-553897-GO-RFQ BORECHA

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of Honey accessories for Borecha Woreda

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/26

Duration of Contract

20 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

KIMBADO HERATO (1121557) Borecha Woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 9477383.45

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 9477383.45

Signed Contract price ETB 9477383.45

Evaluated Bidder(s):

LEYLA KADIR (1121717) Borecha Woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 10712674.35

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 10712674.35

NETSANET TSADALU (1121718) Borecha Woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 11032475.55

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 11032475.55

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20261,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 68 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders

All Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →