FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardMalawi

Procurement of Bakery Equipment for Phwezi Technical College and Food Production Equipment for SOS Vocational Training Centre.

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
20 Aug 2026
Reference
MW-TEVETA-527996-GO-RFQ
Location
Malawi
Sector
Education & Training
Type
goods

Details

Contract Award

Project: P172627-Skills for A Vibrant Economy Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D8220

Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-TEVETA-527996-GO-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Supply and Delivery of Bakery and Food Production Equipment

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/16

Duration of Contract

4 Week(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

LUSHA TREND ZONE (1117629) Lusha Trend Zone, Area 49, Glalle, Opposite Bingu National Stadium, Shop no. 22

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 235570276.50

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 235570276.50

Signed Contract price MWK 48147735.00

Evaluated Bidder(s):

SUPPLIES DIRECT LIMITED (904542) P.O. Box 5206, Blantyre

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 252515000.00

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 252515000.00

KWAMBA INVESTMENTS (927662) P.O. Box 20543, Lilongwe

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 112880000.00

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 112880000.00

TRADE VIEW (1025923) Private Bag 311, Blantyre

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 558040690.65

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 558040690.65

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Education & Training tenders in Malawi.

Browse all open Education & Training tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →