Procurement of Artemisinin-based Combination Therapies (ACTs) commodities
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 27 Aug 2026
- Reference
- NG-ABIA MPA-556922-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Nigeria
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P167156-Nigeria: Improved Child Survival Program for Human CapitalMPA
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65390
Bid/Contract Reference No: NG-ABIA MPA-556922-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Artemisinin-based Combination Therapies (ACTs) for Abia Malaria IMPACT project
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/29
Duration of Contract
4 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
UWAL PHARMACEUTICAL LTD (1120126) 43B New Umuahia Road Aba, Abia State
Country: Nigeria
Bid Price at Opening NGN 89649600.00
Evaluated Bid Price NGN 89649600.00
Signed Contract price NGN 89649600.00
Rejected Bidder(s):
SHARONWISE PHARMACEUTICAL LTD (1120130) Nkwereonye Bus Stop Ubakala Umuahia
Country: Nigeria
Bid Price at Opening NGN 112232800.00
Evaluated Bid Price NGN 112232800.00
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 5 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Nigeria.
Open now from this buyer
- Printing of Refresher training module
- Design, Supply and Installation for Yerkoy (Yozgat) Solar Power Plant (SPP) Project
- Consulting Services for the Development and Standardized Criminal Court Building Concept Design and Immersive Digital Visualization Package
- Rehabilitation of Lkiloriti water pan in Lkiloriti village, Lodokejek Location, Lodokejek ward, Samburu west constituency, Samburu County.
- FCU 9: Procurement of ICT Equipment under FishCoRe Subcomponent 1.2
Open Transport & Logistics tenders in Nigeria
- Provision of Nationwide Inland Transportation Services· closes 2 Oct
- Provision of Warehousing Services· closes 9 Oct
- INVITATION TO BID FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A FRAME AGREEMENT FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GASOLINE, DIESEL FUELS (PMS & AGO) FOR VEHICLES & GENERATORS· closes 17 Sept
- PROCUREMENT OF FOUR NUMBER VEHICLES: (2 NO. HILUX, 2 NO.18 SEATER BUS)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- توريد صمامات لقطاع 6 وكيلو 3 والقطاعات20251231SAUDI IRRIGATION ORGANIZATION (S · Saudi Arabia
- Collection of vehicle parking contractHAUDD · Directorate of Urban Local Bodies Jammu · India
- BGP Storage ServicesBGP Offshore · Azerbaijan
- BGP Egypt Project PSV Service - Egypt Project – Node Vessel Service for Offshore ProjectsBGP Egypt Project PSV Service · Singapore
- CE/D/VPM/OTE NO.06/26-27-Hiring of Petrol/Diesel driven vehicle for EE/Civil/RO/VillupuramTNEB Limited · TANGEDCO · CE-Distribution-Villupuram - TANGEDCO · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →