Process reengineering, regulatory adaptation and development of the budget nomenclator for the implementation of e-SIDIF in the province of Chaco
Issued by Ministry of Economy · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- AR-L1292
- Location
- Argentina
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
Argentina, through the Ministry of Economy, has financing from the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) for the "Support Program for the Integrated Management of Public Expenditure". This call invites eligible consulting firms to submit their expressions of interest to assist the province of Chaco in the financial modernization process for the implementation of e-SIDIF.
Scope of the consultancy Main objective: Technical assistance to the province of Chaco for the reengineering of administrative-financial processes, the revision of the regulatory framework and the application of a new budget classification.
Key activities:
Reengineering of the administrative and financial processes of the provincial administration.
Review and adaptation of the applicable regulatory framework.
Development and implementation of the new budget nomenclator and classifier.
Institutional strengthening and operational capacities for the governing bodies of the provincial financial administration system.
Qualification and Experience Requirements Legal authorization and registration: Presentation of the articles of incorporation, power of attorney, proof of registration in ARCA and accreditation of eligibility according to the country of origin.
Accredited experience: Detail of previous work certified by the contracting authority with similar technical complexity, indicating location, scope executed, duration, approximate amount and payroll of key personnel (Project Manager and specialists).
Consortia or associations: In the case of Transitory Unions or similar schemes, submit proof of intention to form and formally identify the member firms.
Proposal selection and management Regulatory framework: Selection conducted according to the IDB's Policies for the Selection and Hiring of Consultants (GN-2350-15) for the preparation of a short list of between five (5) and eight (8) firms.
Delivery method: Sent in digital format through a single PDF file (maximum 20 MB or compressed in ZIP/RAR), in Spanish and duly signed, sent via institutional email.
Note: Tender documents and forms are available in the official language of the country. Argentina,throughtheMinistryofEconomy,hasfinancingfromtheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB)forthe"SupportProgramfortheIntegratedManagementofPublicExpenditure".ThiscallinviteseligibleconsultingfirmstosubmittheirexpressionsofinteresttoassisttheprovinceofChacointhefinancialmodernizationprocessfortheimplementationofe-SIDIF.ScopeoftheconsultancyMainobjective:TechnicalassistancetotheprovinceofChacoforthereengineeringofadministrative-financialprocesses,therevisionoftheregulatoryframeworkandtheapplicationofanewbudgetclassification.Keyactivities:Reengineeringoftheadministrativeandfinancialprocessesoftheprovincialadministration.Reviewandadaptationoftheapplicableregulatoryframework.Developmentandimplementationofthenewbudgetnomenclatorandclassifier.Institutionalstrengtheningandoperationalcapacitiesforthegoverningbodiesoftheprovincialfinancialadministrationsystem.QualificationandExperienceRequirementsLegalauthorizationandregistration:Presentationofthearticlesofincorporation,powerofattorney,proofofregistrationinARCAandaccreditationofeligibilityaccordingtothecountryoforigin.Accreditedexperience:Detailofpreviousworkcertifiedbythecontractingauthoritywithsimilartechnicalcomplexity,indicatinglocation,scopeexecuted,duration,approximateamountandpayrollofkeypersonnel(ProjectManagerandspecialists).Consortiaorassociations:InthecaseofTransitoryUnionsorsimilarschemes,submitproofofintentiontoformandformallyidentifythememberfirms.ProposalselectionandmanagementRegulatoryframework:SelectionconductedaccordingtotheIDB'sPoliciesfortheSelectionandHiringofConsultants(GN-2350-15)forthepreparationofashortlistofbetweenfive(5)andeight(8)firms.Deliverymethod:SentindigitalformatthroughasinglePDFfile(maximum20MBorcompressedinZIP/RAR),inSpanishanddulysigned,sentviainstitutionalemail.Note:Tenderdocumentsandformsareavailableintheofficiallanguageofthecountry.
Executing unit: Ministry of Economy
IDB project: AR-L1292
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Ministry of Economy, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services and Water & Environment. There are 7 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Argentina. This one closes in 9 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- IC 30/2026 - Mecanismo de distribución de beneficios del programa REDD+· closes 10 Sept
- Assistance in carrying out a diagnostic study of police staffing for the Federal Police of Argentina· closes 11 Sept
- Consultancy service for carrying out face-to-face surveys within the framework of the impact assessment of the public transport subsidy· closes 3 Sept
- SDP N° 02/2026 Consultoría para el diseño e implementación de un modelo integral de gestión de identidades y accesos basado en tecnologías de código abierto en…· closes 14 Sept
- LPI 02/2026 - Acuerdo a Largo Plazo Servicios de Agencia de Viajes· closes 3 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Mise en place d un LTA des consultants nationaux infirmiers en GuinéeUNDP · Guinea
- Contratación de servicios de acondicionamiento de locales, obras de adecuación y transporte para entrega oficinaILO · Colombia
- Belgium – Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services – Prestations de services acoustiquesSOWAER SA · Belgium
- Poland – Security services – Ochrona fizyczna, ochrona z udziałem grup interwencyjnych oraz asysta kluczy w obiektach Izby Administracji Skarbowej w OpoluIzba Administracji Skarbowej w Opolu · Poland
- Bulgaria – Insurance services – Застраховки „Гражданска отговорност“, „Автокаско“ и „Злополука на местата в МПС“ на стопанисваните от ОП „Паркове и градски градини” служебни МПС“СТОЛИЧНА ОБЩИНА · Bulgaria
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →