FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Overhaul - Barrier Boat — Maint-Rep of Ships-Sml Craft-Docks

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD GF · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
N3904026Q5666
Location
ME, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD GF is soliciting Overhaul - Barrier Boat — Maint-Rep of Ships-Sml Craft-Docks. Solicitation number N3904026Q5666. Classified under NAICS 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing. Product/service code J019 — MAINT-REP OF SHIPS-SML CRAFT-DOCKS. Place of performance: ME, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Portsmouth Naval Shipyard (PNSY) has a requirement for the depot-level overhaul, maintenance, repair, and preservation of one (1) 30-foot Barrier Boat. The Contractor shall furnish all necessary labor, materials, equipment, facilities, and transportation to restore the vessel to a fully mission-capable, safe, and seaworthy operational condition in strict accordance with the attached Statement of Work (SOW). Work encompasses dry-docking and blocking, structural hull repairs and preservation, fendering, and comprehensive servicing of propulsion, electrical, steering, and auxiliary systems, concluding with mandatory dock and sea trials. All work must be completed within three (3) months from the date of award and delivery of the vessel to the contractor’s facility. •

NAICS Code: 336611 – Ship Building and Repairing

PSC: J019 – Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ships, Small Craft, Pontoons, and Floating Docks

Set-Aside: 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside

Contract Type: Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP)

**Attachment 2 - SOW Reference Documents" must be requested.

Context for bidders

There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →