Open Call: Thuthuka Film Development and Realization Scheme
Issued by Thuthuka Funding Scheme · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- open-call-thuthuka-film-development-and-realization-scheme
- Sector
- Media, Printing & Advertising
Details
Deadline: 06-Oct-2026
The Thuthuka funding scheme supports the development and production of feature films, long documentaries, and animated films featuring South African and Dutch-related content through equal co-productions between the two countries. The initiative is jointly established by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and the Netherlands Film Fund. The program aims to encourage high-quality international co-productions that reflect the cultural narratives of South Africa and the Netherlands and have the potential to reach audiences through cinemas and film festivals in South Africa, the Netherlands, and internationally. Thuthuka provides up to €40,000 for development, €250,000 for feature film realization, and €100,000 for documentary realization. The NFVF provides an equal contribution in South African rand (ZAR) through the South African co-producer. What Is the Thuthuka Funding Scheme? Thuthuka is a film funding initiative created to strengthen collaboration between South Africa and the Netherlands in the development and production of high-quality films.
The scheme supports:
- Feature films. - Long documentaries. - Animated films. Supported projects should reflect cultural narratives connected to both South Africa and the Netherlands and should have the potential to reach broad audiences through theatrical releases and film festivals. The initiative is jointly established by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and the Netherlands Film Fund. What Is the Purpose of Thuthuka? The primary purpose of Thuthuka is to encourage meaningful collaboration between South African and Dutch filmmakers and production companies. The scheme seeks to support projects that: - Strengthen film-industry cooperation between South Africa and the Netherlands. - Develop and realize high-quality feature films, documentaries, and animated films. - Reflect the cultural narratives of both countries. - Encourage international co-production. - Reach audiences in cinemas and film festivals. - Have significant artistic potential. - Demonstrate strong audience potential. - Create opportunities for films to reach international audiences. What Types of Projects Are Supported? Thuthuka supports three main categories of film projects. Feature Films The scheme supports the development and realization of feature films that meet the co-production and content requirements of the program. Feature film projects must be intended for theatrical release and demonstrate potential for significant artistic and audience impact. Long Documentaries Long documentary projects can also receive support for development and realization. The documentary should have a clear connection to the cultural narratives of South Africa and the Netherlands and be developed as a qualifying co-production between the two countries. Animated Films Animated films are eligible for support under the scheme, provided they meet the applicable co-production, content, and theatrical-release requirements. What Are the Thuthuka Funding Amounts? Thuthuka provides financial support at different stages of film development and production.
The available funding includes:
- Development: Up to €40,000.
- Feature film realization: Up to €250,000.
- Documentary realization: Up to €100,000.
For realization funding, the NFVF makes an equal contribution in ZAR through the South African co-producer. This structure is intended to support genuine equal cooperation between the South African and Dutch sides of the production. What Is the Co-Production Requirement? Thuthuka is specifically designed for collaboration between South African and Dutch producers.
Projects must be either:
- Majority Dutch productions, or - Majority South African productions.
The project must also involve:
- A co-producer from the partner country. - A writer from the partner country. This requirement ensures that both countries have meaningful creative and production involvement in the project. What Are the Release Requirements? Projects supported through Thuthuka must be intended for theatrical release. Applicants should therefore demonstrate that the proposed film has the potential to reach audiences through cinemas and relevant film festivals. The scheme is particularly interested in projects with the potential for: - Significant artistic impact. - Strong audience impact. - National and international visibility. - Exhibition in cinemas. - Participation in film festivals in South Africa, the Netherlands, and internationally. Who Can Apply for Thuthuka? Eligible applicants are production companies that meet the program’s organizational and experience requirements. The applicant must be a legal entity rather than an individual operating as a sole proprietor or a general partnership.
The production company must:
- Be established for at least two years. - Be established in the Netherlands, an EU member state, an EEA member state, or Switzerland. - Have experience producing and exploiting films or audiovisual productions. - Meet the required professional track-record conditions. What Experience Must the Producer Have? The producer representing the applicant company must demonstrate relevant professional experience. The producer must have been primarily responsible for at least one feature film, long documentary, or animated film that: - Was theatrically released in the Netherlands. - Falls within the same category as the current application. For example, an applicant applying under the feature film category must have the required experience with a theatrically released feature film, while documentary applicants must demonstrate relevant documentary experience. Who Is the South African Partner? The scheme requires participation from a South African co-producer for the qualifying co-production. The South African partner plays an important role in the equal co-production structure and receives the NFVF’s corresponding contribution in ZAR for realization funding. The project must therefo
Context for bidders
There are 257 open Media, Printing & Advertising tenders. This one closes in 34 days.
Similar Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
- RFP 077/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Design, Install, Commission, and Maintain ICT Electrical Infrastructure and a Solar-Powered Backup System on Behalf of Government Printing Works (GPW) (WP01) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , Drawings , BOQ , Addendum 01 Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 11H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August 2026 @ 11H00 at 8· closes 5 Sept
- Work clothes, etc· closes 5 Oct
- Apply now: Netherlands Film Production Incentive· closes 27 Oct
- Biennial Project Grant for Artists and Cultural Organisations (Australia)· closes 29 Sept
- CFAs: French Institute x International City of Arts Residencies Program· closes 9 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this media, printing & advertising opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
- Corporate Clothing and PPEAFFINITY WATER LIMITED · United Kingdom
- ANNUAL RATE CONTRACT FOR SUPPLY, DESIGNING, PRINTING, FABRICATION & INSTALLATION OF VARIOUS MATERIALS ON PRINTED FLEX, LEAFLETS & SUN BOARDS FOR IGL BRANDING ACROSS VARIOUS GA’sIndraprastha Gas Limited · India
- VIP Parking SignageADPIC - Department of Municipalities and Transport (DMT) · United Arab Emirates
- RFQ under National Competitive Bidding for Printing Malaria IEC MaterialsUNOPS · Cambodia
- Postal Vote Printing for ElectionsBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →