Open Call: Environment Program Grant (Australia)
Issued by Gympie Regional Council Environment Programs Grant · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 13 Sept 2026
- Reference
- open-call-environment-program-grant-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 13-Sep-26
The Gympie Regional Council Environment Programs Grant provides up to $30,000 per year to eligible not-for-profit community organisations delivering ongoing environmental programs in the Gympie region. Funding supports community-led work in biodiversity conservation, climate adaptation, land and water management, waste reduction, environmental education, and wildlife protection or rehabilitation, with applicants required to contribute at least 20% of total program costs.
About the Environment Programs Grant
The Environment Programs Grant is part of the Gympie Regional Council Community Grants Program in Queensland, Australia. The program supports ongoing environmental programs delivered by community organisations whose activities are primarily focused on environmental outcomes within the Gympie region. The grant aims to strengthen the region’s natural assets and help local communities address environmental challenges through practical, community-led action. Projects should deliver measurable environmental benefits and demonstrate how grant funding will contribute to long-term environmental improvement. What Does the Grant Support? The program supports ongoing environmental programs addressing one or more of Council’s environmental priorities.
Eligible program areas include:
- Biodiversity and habitat protection - Climate adaptation and natural hazard management - Land management practices that improve water quality and waterway health - Waste reduction and environmental education - Wildlife protection and rehabilitation Council gives strong consideration to programs that direct a substantial proportion of their funding toward practical, on-ground activities. At least 60% of allocated funds is highly regarded for on-ground activities, such as fieldwork, revegetation, habitat development, maintenance, field surveys, monitoring, and similar environmental activities. Why It Matters Community organisations play an important role in protecting local ecosystems and responding to environmental challenges. The Environment Programs Grant helps organisations maintain ongoing environmental activities rather than limiting support to a single short-term project.
Funded activities can contribute to:
- Protection and restoration of biodiversity. - Improvement of wildlife habitat. - Better management of land and waterways. - Community preparedness for climate-related impacts and natural hazards. - Reduction of waste and environmental pollution. - Environmental awareness and education. - Wildlife rescue, protection, and rehabilitation. - Collection of environmental data that can inform future planning and management. How Much Funding Is Available? Eligible organisations can apply for up to $30,000 per year.
Key funding conditions include:
- Maximum grant: $30,000 per year
- Council contribution: up to 80% of total program costs
- Applicant contribution: at least 20%
- Maximum program duration: three years
- Equipment funded from the grant: capped at $12,000 in total
Applicants should ensure that their budget clearly demonstrates the required contribution toward the overall program cost. For programs running for multiple years, applicants may request a variation to their Year 2 or Year 3 funding amounts before accepting the relevant supplementary agreement. Eligible Program Expenses Grant funding can be used for costs that are directly connected to delivering the environmental program.
Eligible expenses may include:
- Program Officer or Coordinator costs. - Operational costs directly related to program delivery. - Vehicle fuel required for program activities. - Consumable food used for wildlife rehabilitation. - Equipment essential to delivering the program. - Fieldwork and environmental monitoring activities. - Revegetation and habitat development. - Maintenance activities. - Environmental surveys and research. Equipment purchases that are integral to program delivery are eligible, but the total amount allocated to equipment from the grant cannot exceed $12,000. What the Grant Does Not Fund Certain activities and costs are excluded from the Environment Programs Grant.
Funding cannot be used for:
- Installation of solar panels. - Related energy-efficiency projects. - Programs conducted solely on private land without broader community benefit. - Activities that do not provide a clear public or environmental benefit within the Gympie region. Applicants should review the detailed grant guidelines before preparing their budgets to ensure all proposed expenses are eligible. Who Is Eligible? The grant is available to community organisations delivering environmental programs in the Gympie Regional Council area.
Eligible applicants include:
- Incorporated not-for-profit community organisations. - Unincorporated community groups operating under an eligible auspice arrangement. Applicants must hold $20 million in public liability insurance. The organisation’s activities should primarily focus on environmental work, and the proposed program must demonstrate benefits to the Gympie region. Geographic Eligibility Programs must generally be delivered within the Gympie Regional Council area. An exception may apply where an activity is demonstrated to be a joint Council-run program that provides benefits to the Gympie region. Programs carried out exclusively on private property are not eligible unless they demonstrate broader community benefit. Applicants should clearly explain where activities will occur and how the wider community or environment will benefit. Community and Environmental Benefits A competitive application should demonstrate more than the completion of activities. Applicants should explain the expected environmental and community outcomes, such as: - Number or area of habitats restored. - Improvements in biodiversity. - Number of trees or native plants established. - Improvements in waterway or land management. - Wildlife rehabilitation outcomes. - Reduction in waste. - Number of commun
Context for bidders
Gympie Regional Council Environment Programs Grant has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4 open Water & Environment tenders in Australia. This one closes in 13 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- AMtc of EPHS in Sector 13 Urban Estate Kurukshetra Repair and rising of sewer manhole and cleaning of sewer line and sewer manhole complete in all respectHaryana Board Corporation · HUDA · Division Ambala · India
- A Mtc of EPHS in Sector 7 Urban Estate Kurukshetra Repair and rising of sewer manhole complete in all respectHaryana Board Corporation · HUDA · Division Ambala · India
- SPECIAL REPAIR TO CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS, SUBMERSIBLE PUMPS AND MONOBLOCK PUMPS INSTALLIED AT VARIOUS PUMP HOUSES AGAINST BER UNDER GE BELGAUME-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · ADG (PROJECTS) CHENNAI AND CE CHENNAI ZONE - MES · CWE SECUNDERABAD No 2 - MES · GE BELGAUM - MES · India
- In SSAE/BW/SDP section: Sinking of Deep Tube well with water supply pipe line including construction of pump house with other ancillary works at Diploma Prokousoli Samity Office, Khulna.Ministry of Railways, Bangladesh Railway, Office of the Chief Engineer (West), Rajshahi · Bangladesh
- خدمات تنظيم وتشغيل ملتقى الصحة العالميوزارة الصحة الديوان العام · Saudi Arabia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →