Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source (FAR 6.302-1 Only One Responsible Source)
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · 633 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA4890-26-R-CN40
- Location
- BS-EX, United States
- Sector
- space-satellite
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · 633 CONS LGC is soliciting Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source (FAR 6.302-1 Only One Responsible Source). Solicitation number FA4890-26-R-CN40. Classified under NAICS 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing. Product/service code J015 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- AIRCRAFT AND AIRFRAME STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS. Place of performance: BS-EX, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Acquisition and Intergration Center at Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA intends to award a sole source award for Helicopter Maintenance support for NORTHCOM Bell 412 Helicopter routine maintenance to supplement the ongoing Drug Enforcement Administration's Total Aviation Support Contract.
Context for bidders
There are 68 open space-satellite tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar space-satellite tenders
- Valve, Relief, Fuel — Engine Fuel System Components, Aircraft and Missile Prime Movers· closes 15 Sept
- NRP, PFD C175 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components· closes 15 Sept
- Latch Assembly, Carg — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components· closes 6 Oct
- Trim Servo ASSY, Air — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components· closes 5 Sept
- Shuttle Assembly — Aircraft Launching Equipment· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this space-satellite opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More space-satellite tenders
- Reel, Cable — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Drawer, Power Dist, a — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Cover, Access, Aircra — Airframe Structural ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Actuatr, Ramp DR, MAS — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- NRP, PFD C175 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →