Norway – Software-related services – Electronic substance register
Issued by Trøndelag Fylkeskommune · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 7 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 606705-2026
- Location
- Norway
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- services
Details
Background Trøndelag county needs a modern and comprehensive system for electronic substance register, which can support the entity's work on health, safety and the environment. The procurement is being carried out in order to ensure easy access to updated chemical information, contribute to compliance with the current regulations and facilitate safe handling of chemical products throughout the entire organisation. The county has a compound entity with different user groups and work areas, including sixth form colleges, laboratories, operation and cleaning functions, workshops, dental health services, road operation, administration and teaching environments. This sets requirements for a system that is user friendly, accessible and suitable for both employees and pupils, while at the same time being managed in an efficient way across units and professional environments. The aim of the procurement is to establish a joint system that provides a better overview of chemicals, supports local needs and at the same time enables central management and follow-up. Tenderers must therefore understand that the system shall function in a large and varied organisation, with a need for both broad availability and appropriate administration. Description of the assignment Trøndelag county shall procure an electronic substance register that is delivered as a site license for approx. 5,000 employees and 20,000 students. The system shall cover the county ́s need for registration, disclosure and management of information on chemical products across the entity. The delivery includes a digital system with functionality for i.a. search and access to safety data sheets, an overview of chemicals, as well as support for the accompanying HSE work such as risk assessment, substitute and exposure register. The system shall be suitable for different types of users and it can be used in both teaching related and operational contexts. Furthermore, the system shall support secure and efficient access management, including log-on and user administration adapted to the county ́s established identity management. A system is requested that combines user friendliness for local units with the possibility for general administration and control across the organisation. The design of the tender Tenderers shall fill in and respond to all points in the ESPD form, requirement specifications and price form. Any documentation beyond replies directly to the requirement specification shall be uploaded as pdf files, unless otherwise specified. The following shall be completed and submitted with the tender: · Complete Annex 1 - Tender Form · Digital requirement specifications and price form with reference to any annexes. · Completed data processing agreement with annexes. · Censured version of the offer
Lots Lot 1 — Electronic substance register: Background Trøndelag county needs a modern and comprehensive system for electronic substance register, which can support the entity's work on health, safety and the environment. The procurement is being carried out in order to ensure easy access to updated chemical information, contribute to compliance with the current regulations and facilitate safe handling of chemical products throughout the entire organisation. The county has a compound entity with different user groups and work areas, including sixth form colleges, laboratories, operation and cleaning functions, workshops, dental health services, road operation, administration and teaching environments. This sets requirements for a system that is user friendly, accessible and suitable for both employees and pupils, while at the same time being managed in an efficient way across units and professional environments. The aim of the procurement is to establish a joint system that provides a better overview of chemicals, supports local needs and at the same time enables central management and follow-up. Tenderers must therefore understand that the system shall function in a large and varied organisation, with a need for both broad availability and appropriate administration. Description of the assignment Trøndelag county shall procure an electronic substance register that is delivered as a site license for approx. 5,000 employees and 20,000 students. The system shall cover the county ́s need for registration, disclosure and management of information on chemical products across the entity. The delivery includes a digital system with functionality for i.a. search and access to safety data sheets, an overview of chemicals, as well as support for the accompanying HSE work such as risk assessment, substitute and exposure register. The system shall be suitable for different types of users and it can be used in both teaching related and operational contexts. Furthermore, the system shall support secure and efficient access management, including log-on and user administration adapted to the county ́s established identity management. A system is requested that combines user friendliness for local units with the possibility for general administration and control across the organisation. The design of the tender Tenderers shall fill in and respond to all points in the ESPD form, requirement specifications and price form. Any documentation beyond replies directly to the requirement specification shall be uploaded as pdf files, unless otherwise specified. The following shall be completed and submitted with the tender: · Complete Annex 1 - Tender Form · Digital requirement specifications and price form with reference to any annexes. · Completed data processing agreement with annexes. · Censured version of the offer
Buyer: Trøndelag Fylkeskommune
Buyer country: NOR
Procedure: open
CPV code: 72260000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from Trøndelag Fylkeskommune, going back to August 2026 — 8 of them still open. They buy mostly in Transport & Logistics, Facility Management & Cleaning and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 68 open IT & Telecom tenders in Norway. This one closes in 33 days.
More from this buyer
- Prosjektet Fv. 30 Holta bru omfatter bygging av ny bruoverbygning som skal erstatte eksisterende Holta bru, samt noe vegbygging inn mot brua. Gamle landkar skal utbedres og beholdes. Den opprinnelige· closes 9 Oct
- Elektronisk stoffkartotek· closes 7 Oct
- Norway – Vehicle-fleet management services – Leasing and administration of vehicles· closes 30 Sept
- Intensjon om avtale på støtte til besøkende, prosjekter og arrangementer med Guri Kunna videregående skole
- Kantinetjenester til Fylkets hus Trondheim· closes 8 Sept
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Anskaffelse av løsningsarkitekt datakonvertering· closes 5 Oct
- Rammeavtale for kjøp av Maskinvare: servere, nettverksutstyr, AV utstyr og annet datautstyr som kabler, overganger mm· closes 1 Oct
- Invitasjon til befaring og 1 til 1-møter, 330169 Totalentreprise fjellsikring og tetting av høydebasseng
- 9331 Mikroskop - Livsvitenskapsbygget
- SAP Data Services vedlikeholdsavtale· closes 5 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-606705-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Greece – Telemetry surveillance system – ΠΡΟΜΗΘΕΙΑ, ΕΓΚΑΤΑΣΤΑΣΗ ΚΑΙ ΘΕΣΗ ΣΕ ΛΕΙΤΟΥΡΓΙΑ ΕΞΟΠΛΙΣΜΟΥ ΕΞΥΠΝΟΥ ΔΙΚΤΥΟΥ ΣΥΛΛΟΓΗΣ ΔΕΔΟΜΕΝΩΝ ΨΗΦΙΑΚΩΝ ΥΔΡΟΜΕΤΡΗΤΩΝ ΤΟΥ ΔΗΜΟΥ ΣΕΡΒΙΩΝΔΗΜΟΣ ΣΕΡΒΙΩΝ · Greece
- Germany – Computer equipment and supplies – Business- / PräsentationsprojektorenProVitako Marketing- und Dienstleistungsgesellschaft der Kommunalen IT-Dienstleister e.G. · Germany
- France – Luncheon vouchers – Fourniture et livraison de coupons restaurantLoire Semène · France
- Romania – Desktop computer – Echipamente IT și licențe software pentru activități de cercetare de înaltă performanță în cadrul proiectului SEARCH-VASCInstitutul de Biologie si Patologie Celulara '' Nicolae Simionescu'' · Romania
- Greece – Computer equipment and supplies – Διακήρυξης Ηλεκτρονικού Διεθνούς Διαγωνισμού, με Ανοικτή Διαδικασία μέσω ΕΣΗΔΗΣ, Προμήθειας Εξοπλισμού, με κριτήριο ανάθεσης την πλέον συμφέρουσα από οικονομική άποψη προσφορά βάσει τιμής ανά Τμήμα, στο πλαίσιο υλοποίησης του έργου «Ερευνητική υποδομή Τμήματος Πολιτισμικής Τεχνολογίας και Επικοινωνίας Πανεπιστημίου Αιγαίου» (Κωδικός ΟΠΣ 6038280)ΕΛΚΕ ΠΑΝΕΠΙΣΤΗΜΙΟΥ ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ · Greece
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →