FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited Kingdom

NCC1945 - Newbiggin Beach Management Works

Issued by Northumberland County Council · via UK Find a Tender Service

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
16 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
Value
GBP 67,500
Reference
NCC1945 (OPEN20261966)
Location
United Kingdom
Type
works

Details

Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out the beach management operations within Newbiggin Bay, including sand reprofiling and sand recycling.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from Northumberland County Council, going back to August 20263 of them still open. This one closes in 12 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →