MX Tools - Snap On
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4690 28 CONS PKC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA469026Q0050
- Location
- SD, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4690 28 CONS PKC is soliciting MX Tools - Snap On. Solicitation number FA469026Q0050. Classified under NAICS 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing. Place of performance: SD, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This new requirement is for the purchase of brand-name Snap-On tools with etching and foam shadowing in accordance with the associated equipment lists and salient characteristics at Ellsworth AFB, SD. ***************************************************************************************************************************************************** Quote Preparation Instructions. 1.1. To assure timely and equitable evaluation of offers, offerors must follow the instructions contained herein. Failure to meet a requirement may result in a quote being ineligible for award. Quotes must contain all parts on the attached salient characteristics. By submission of its quote, the offeror agrees to hold the prices firm for 90 calendar days from the closing date. Vendors shall submit only one quote as the Government will review only one quote per vendor. 1.2. All submissions shall reference the solicitation number: FA469026Q0050. Quotes must be received via email no later than the date and time reflected in Box 8 of the Solicitation document, Standard Form (SF) 1449. 1.3. Direct any questions or concerns you have to Tyree Ross. All questions and Request for Information (RFIs) must be in writing and shall be emailed to [contact details removed], any questions will not be answered via phone. Verification of receipt will be emailed back to each vendor. If verification is not received, vendors may contact Tyree Ross at 605-385-1736. All questions must be submitted no later than 1:00 PM MDT, 8 September 2026. 1.4. Quotes shall be organized as indicated in Paragraph 2 and submitted via email prior to the time set for quote closing. Quotes shall be emailed to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]. Verification of receipt will be emailed back to each vendor. If verification of receipt is not received, offerors may contact Tyree Ross at 605-385-1736. All quotes must be submitted no later than 1:00 PM MDT, 14 September 2026. Hardcopy submission of the initial quote packages via hand-delivery or U.S. Postal mail will not be accepted. General Format and Content. 2. The offeror shall submit the following completed quote of material via email. To be considered responsive, the completed RFQ shall consist of the following: a. Specification breakdown IAW the provided salient characteristics. b. Completed and signed RFQ (SF 1449) to include any and all signed amendments issued. c. Filled-in Representations and Certifications IAW FAR 52.212-3. d. Filled-in clauses and provisions that are included in the different sections of this solicitation.
Note: Please utilize Exhibit A Excel document for itemized breakdown of price.
Context for bidders
There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →