MUNS MSA Gate
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4800 633 CONS PKP · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA480026Q0114
- Location
- VA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4800 633 CONS PKP is soliciting MUNS MSA Gate. Solicitation number FA480026Q0114. Classified under NAICS 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Place of performance: VA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This requirement covers the full replacement of the Munitions Storage Area (MSA) vehicle gate and MSA personnel gate, including removal of existing infrastructure and installation of operator system. Work will support 1 MUNS, Security Forces, and Wing mission operations at Joint Base Langley‑Eustis. Desired outcomes include restoring reliable, compliant access to the controlled area; improving security posture; reducing CE maintenance workload; and ensuring uninterrupted munitions movement in support of ACC taskings. The contractor will deliver high‑quality, durable gate systems capable of withstanding daily operational use, environmental exposure, and long‑term mission requirements.
Physical/ Shipping Address: 594 Worley Rd Hampton, VA 23665
Site Visit: A site visit will be held at 1400 EST on 3 September 2026 at the physical address noted above.
Base Access: To receive base access, please reach out to TSgt Raven Carpenter, [contact details removed] and SrA Elizabeth Adriatico, [contact details removed] NLT 10:00 AM, 3 September 2026.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4800 633 CONS PKP, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →