Mississippi River Project Office - Rotary Screw Air Compressors
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · MVD · W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912EK26QA055
- Location
- IA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · MVD · W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND is soliciting Mississippi River Project Office - Rotary Screw Air Compressors. Solicitation number W912EK26QA055. Classified under NAICS 333912 — Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing. Product/service code 4310 — COMPRESSORS AND VACUUM PUMPS. Place of performance: IA, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Rock Island District, Mississippi River Project, has a requirement for the procurement of four (4) new Rotary Screw Air Compressors (Base Requirement), with an option to purchase one (1) additional compressor (Option Unit) for the Locks and Dam section. Technical inquiries and questions regarding Solicitation W912EK26QA055 are due no later than 2:00 PM CT on September 9, 2026. Quotes are due by 2:00 PM CT on September 14, 2026. See the full Solicitation and its attachments for all instructions, technical specifications, and information required for quote submission.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · MVD · W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- ILWW ODIMM New Aerial Lift — Miscellaneous Construction Equipment· closes 21 Sept
- Dresden Island Rotary Screw Air Compressor· closes 12 Sept
- CONSTRUCT TOC PAD - ARLINGTON HEIGHTS IL - Solicitation· closes 9 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Cylinder Assembly, Actu — 25 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Speed Control, Gove — 17 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Supply and fixing of Machinery at 90 TPD MSW Processing Plant With Operation and MaintainanceDirectorate of Local Bodies UP · Nagar Palika Parishad Orai Jalaun · India
- RENEW/REPLACEMENT OF FURNITURE AGAINST CONDEMNED BER UNDER GE MISSAMARIE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE EC AND CE SILIGURI ZONE - MES · CWE TENGA - MES · India
- Comprehansive Annual Maintenance Contract Cum Service Support of 48 pieces 3 types of Bank Note Authenticator Mix Value Bundle Note Counting MachineCO-OPERATION DIRECTORATE (HEAD QUARTER) · CENTRAL ZONE · NADIA RANGE · NADIA DISTRICT CENTRAL COOPERATIVE BANK LTD · India
- Rewinding of 3.3kV, 235kW, 1485 rpm vertical motor at FACT Udyogamandal, as per tender conditions.The Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd. · Head Office - FACT · Corporate materials - FACT · India
- UPoHA to Providing and Fixing stainless steel railing along the existing pathway and stone flooring in front of VR Room at Gaimukh Temple, Lonar, Dist. Buldhana.Archaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Nagpur Circle-Nagpur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →