Marsoc - UTV — Ground Effect Vehicles
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · MARSOC H92257 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- M2097061005903
- Location
- NC, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · MARSOC H92257 is soliciting Marsoc - UTV — Ground Effect Vehicles. Solicitation number M2097061005903. Classified under NAICS 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 2305 — GROUND EFFECT VEHICLES. Place of performance: NC, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Marine Forces Special Operations Command (MARSOC) is requesting quotes for (1) Utility Task Vehicle (UTV). The Government anticipates awarding a single, firm-fixed-price delivery order to the responsible vendor whose quote represents the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) to the Government. Evaluation Factors for Award. The Government will award a purchase order based on a Pass/Fail basis using the following two evaluation factors: Factor 1: Technical Acceptability (Pass/Fail). The Government will evaluate the quote to ensure the proposed UTV meet all mandatory requirements outlined in the Salient Characteristics below. Quotes that do not meet 100% of the salient characteristics will be rated as Technically Unacceptable and will not be considered for award.
Factor 2: Price. The price must be inclusive of all items, assembly, and FOB Destination shipping costs.
Delivery Address (FOB Destination): Stone Bay Rifle Range, MARFORSOC, Sneads Ferry, NC 28460. (Exact drop-off location/facility coordinate will be finalized in the award document).
Salient Characteristics:
- Seat Capacity: 2 Passenger
- Diesel Powered
- Independent leaf spring with dual hydraulic shocks
- Halogen Headlights
- Complete Cab Kit
- Color: Dark Gray Body Color, Gray Seats
- Cargo Bed: 6-foot metal long bed with side panels that fold down or remove without tools, maximizing cargo space
- Bed capacity: 1000lb
- Total payload capacity: 1500lb
- Tires (ATV-style tires for durability and off-road capability)
- ROPS (Roll-Over Protection Structure)
- Headlights, tail-lights, turn signals, seatbelts, side and rearview mirrors, and horn
- No smart technology – WiFi, Bluetooth, etc.
Warranty Basic warranty 2 Years or 1,000 hours
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · MARSOC H92257, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Healthcare & Pharma and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Promotional Item Purchase for MANG Recruiting & Retention Command· closes 15 Sept
- Swather delivered to Sidney, Montana — Harvesting Equipment· closes 18 Sept
- Ammunition for the Arkansas Army National Guard Marksmanship Training Unit· closes 12 Sept
- Mower/Snow Blower — Gardening Implements and Tools· closes 11 Sept
- Gasket — 343 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →