Marketing Development Support Project - Consultancy to train participants from REDI II community tourism enterprises (CTEs) and agriculture enterprises in General First Aid, to include training in Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Reference
- JM-JSIF-527891-CS-CQS
- Location
- Jamaica
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P166279-Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-90170
Bid/Contract Reference No: JM-JSIF-527891-CS-CQS
Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract: to train two (2) members from each of the thirteen (13) tourism and forty-three (43) agricultural enterprises (112 participants overall) in General First Aid, including Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/27
Duration of Contract
5 Month(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
70
Awarded Firm(s):
THE HEART FOUNDATION OF JAMAICA (429367) 28 Beechwood Avenue Kingston 5
Country: Jamaica
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 27-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Deborah Chen JM Jamaica Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares
Scores Technical: 100.00
Consultant Specific Experience: 60
Methodology: 40
Key Personnel: 0
Transfer of Knowledge: 0
Financial: 100
Combined: 100
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price JMD 1853490.00
Signed Contract Price JMD 2000000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Jamaican Dollars (Jamaican Dollars) 2000000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Jamaica.
Open now from this buyer
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Develop Constructions Bill of Quantities Standardization and Itemization-GTD
- Procurement of Vermin culture center construction (establishment) at project woreda, Zaye woreda (31410USD)
- Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Nebulizer, Ointments and Parenteral Formulations in 6 No. Lots
- Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots
Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Jamaica
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified and experienced firms/consortia for the design, supply, customization, implementation, integration, training, commissioning and post-implementation support of a secure, scalable, cloud-ready/web-based ERP System for Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL).Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL), Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited · Bangladesh
- D1204 Pond Project: Phase 1 Scheme and Detailed DesignNuclear Restoration Services Limited · United Kingdom
- Aids and AdaptationsWestminster City Council · United Kingdom
- Masterplan Feasibilities External Project ManagerScience Museum Group · United Kingdom
- Medietjenester NorgeNorges Sjømatråd · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →