LMIS multi-channel system (integrator)
Issued by Ministry of Labor, Employment Opportunity, and Youth Affairs · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Oct 2026, 02:09 UTC
- Reference
- SU-L1061
- Location
- Suriname
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Suriname, through the Ministry of Labor, Employment Opportunity, and Youth Affairs, has received financing from the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) for the "Labor Market Alignment With New Industries" program. This Invitation for Bids (IFB) invites eligible bidders to submit sealed bids for the non-consulting services of an integrator for the national labor systems.
Scope of non-consulting services Main objective: Integrator for the design, development, implementation, adoption, and operation of the National Labor Intermediation System (LIS) and Labor Market Information System (LMIS) of Suriname (single-cycle delivery of the full LIS/LMIS platform).
Technical responsibilities: Validating, configuring, testing, and putting into production application components on Government E-gov facilities, ensuring application-level performance and SLA compliance.
Duration: Implementation period of 24 to 35 weeks, followed by 24 months of post go-live support.
Qualification requirements and conditions
Procurement method: International Competitive Bidding (ICB) conducted in accordance with IDB Procurement Policies for Goods and Works.
Pre-bid conference: Non-mandatory pre-bid conference offered with in-person or online participation options.
Margin of preference: A Margin of Preference will be granted to national contractors or joint ventures as detailed in the bidding documents.
Guarantee required: Bidders must submit a Bid Security Declaration alongside their offer.
Submission and access to documents
Access to documents: Complete bidding documents in English are available upon written request via email ([contact details removed]).
Submission mode: Physical submission in sealed envelopes delivered to the Ministry of Health, Welfare, and Labor in Paramaribo (electronic submissions are not permitted). Bid opening will be held physically with an online attendance option.
Note: Bidding documents and forms are available in the country's official language. Suriname,throughtheMinistryofLabor,EmploymentOpportunity,andYouthAffairs,hasreceivedfinancingfromtheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB)forthe"LaborMarketAlignmentWithNewIndustries"program.ThisInvitationforBids(IFB)inviteseligiblebidderstosubmitsealedbidsforthenon-consultingservicesofanintegratorforthenationallaborsystems.Scopeofnon-consultingservicesMainobjective:Integratorforthedesign,development,implementation,adoption,andoperationoftheNationalLaborIntermediationSystem(LIS)andLaborMarketInformationSystem(LMIS)ofSuriname(single-cycledeliveryofthefullLIS/LMISplatform).Technicalresponsibilities:Validating,configuring,testing,andputtingintoproductionapplicationcomponentsonGovernmentE-govfacilities,ensuringapplication-levelperformanceandSLAcompliance.Duration:Implementationperiodof24to35weeks,followedby24monthsofpostgo-livesupport.QualificationrequirementsandconditionsProcurementmethod:InternationalCompetitiveBidding(ICB)conductedinaccordancewithIDBProcurementPoliciesforGoodsandWorks.Pre-bidconference:Non-mandatorypre-bidconferenceofferedwithin-personoronlineparticipationoptions.Marginofpreference:AMarginofPreferencewillbegrantedtonationalcontractorsorjointventuresasdetailedinthebiddingdocuments.Guaranteerequired:BiddersmustsubmitaBidSecurityDeclarationalongsidetheiroffer.SubmissionandaccesstodocumentsAccesstodocuments:CompletebiddingdocumentsinEnglishareavailableuponwrittenrequestviaemail([contact details removed]).Submissionmode:PhysicalsubmissioninsealedenvelopesdeliveredtotheMinistryofHealth,Welfare,andLaborinParamaribo(electronicsubmissionsarenotpermitted).Bidopeningwillbeheldphysicallywithanonlineattendanceoption.Note:Biddingdocumentsandformsareavailableinthecountry'sofficiallanguage.
Executing unit: Ministry of Labor, Employment Opportunity, and Youth Affairs
IDB project: SU-L1061
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Healthcare & Pharma tender in Suriname. This one closes in 41 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- TC Ordu Valiliği İl Sağlık Müdürlüğü İhtiyacı "3 Kısım 36 Set KBB ve Plastik Cerrahi Setleri KBB Poliklinik Seti ve Göz Cerrahi Seti" Satın AlınacaktırDevlet Malzeme Ofisi (DMO) · Türkiye
- Provision of Medical Insurance Cover & Group Life Assurance to Tourism Fund StaffTourism Fund · Kenya
- Gallup Indian Medical Center - MovinCool Portable Air Conditioning UnitsHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE · NAVAJO AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC · United States
- BLU-MED 16' x 32.5' XP® Medical Response Package, brand name or equalHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · HQ CONTRACT OPERATIONS (CG-912)(000 · United States
- Equipment: 7T MRI System with a dedicated, high-performance, local gradient subsystem.HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NICHD · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →