Let’s NGO Offers $1,200 Grants to Young Teams in Ukraine
Issued by Let’s NGO Project · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 13 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- lets-ngo-offers-1200-grants-to-young-teams-in-ukraine
- Location
- Ukraine
- Sector
- Capacity Building & Technical Assistance
Details
Deadline: 13-Sep-2026
The Let’s NGO Project is accepting applications for its 12th wave, supporting young initiative groups and newly established NGOs in developing sustainable organizations. The programme provides legal assistance, mentoring, practical training in NGO management and grant funding, and grants of $1,200 for three selected teams following project pitching.
About the Let’s NGO Project
The Let’s NGO Project is designed for young people who want to turn a social problem into a practical community initiative and build a sustainable non-governmental organization (NGO). The programme combines NGO registration support, project development, fundraising, financial management, communication, implementation, and reporting in one intensive online training programme. Participants learn how to move from an initial social idea to a structured organization and fundable project. Key Details
- Programme: Let’s NGO Project – 12th Wave
- Format: Online intensive programme
- Focus: NGO creation, project development and organizational sustainability
- Grant: $1,200 for each of three selected teams
- Total grants: $3,600
- Eligible participants: Young initiative groups and representatives of newly registered NGOs
- Age requirement for initiative groups: 18–35 years
- Minimum group size: 3 people
- Grant stage: Following project pitching
- Post-programme support: Membership in the Let’s NGO Community
What Does the Programme Support? The programme provides practical training and support across the main areas required to establish and operate an NGO.
Key areas include:
- NGO registration and legal requirements - Identifying and analysing social problems - Project development and design - Project management - Communication and public outreach - Accounting and financial administration - Fundraising - Grant proposal development - Grant budgeting - Project implementation - Monitoring and reporting - Organizational development - Long-term sustainability Participants are not only introduced to these topics theoretically. The programme is designed to provide practical experience that can be applied when developing and managing their own organization. Legal and Mentoring Support One of the key benefits of the Let’s NGO Project is legal support for NGO registration. Participants can receive guidance throughout the process of establishing an organization and understanding the relevant legal requirements. Experienced mentors also help participants transform a social problem into a realistic project solution. This can help young teams move from an informal initiative to a more structured and sustainable organization. Project Pitching and $1,200 Grants After completing the training, participating teams will pitch their project ideas. Three teams will be selected to receive grants of $1,200 each. The grant component also gives participants practical experience with the full project funding cycle, including: - Developing a project idea. - Preparing project activities. - Creating a realistic budget. - Understanding grant requirements. - Implementing the funded project. - Managing project finances. - Reporting on project results. This makes the programme particularly useful for teams that want to gain practical experience before applying for larger grants. Who Is Eligible? The programme has two main categories of eligible participants. Young Initiative Groups
Initiative groups can apply if they:
- Consist of at least three people. - Are between 18 and 35 years old. - Intend to establish and develop their own organization. - Have an idea for addressing a social problem. - Are interested in developing that idea into a practical project. Newly Established NGOs and Charitable Organizations Representatives of NGOs or charitable organizations may also participate if their organization has been registered for no more than two years. This makes the programme suitable both for teams that have not yet formally established an NGO and for organizations that are still in the early stages of development. Why the Let’s NGO Project Matters Young organizations often have strong ideas but lack experience in areas such as fundraising, financial management, legal registration and project reporting. The Let’s NGO Project addresses these practical challenges by combining organizational development with hands-on project training.
The programme can help participants:
- Establish a legally recognized organization. - Strengthen organizational management skills. - Develop fundable project concepts. - Understand grant budgeting. - Improve fundraising capabilities. - Gain experience with project implementation. - Learn how to prepare project reports. - Build relationships with experienced mentors and other young organizations. How the Let’s NGO Project Works The programme follows a practical development process.
Step 1: Form an Eligible Team
Applicants should form a team of at least three people if applying as an initiative group. The team should have a clear interest in establishing an organization and addressing a defined social problem.
Step 2: Participate in the Online Intensive
Selected participants take part in the online intensive programme. Training covers organizational, legal, financial, communication and project-management skills.
Step 3: Develop the Organization and Project
Participants work with mentors to develop their organization and convert their social idea into a practical project. This includes defining objectives, activities, beneficiaries, expected results and a project budget.
Step 4: Pitch the Project
Teams present their developed project ideas during the project-pitching stage. The strongest projects are selected for financial support.
Step 5: Receive Grant Support
Three selected teams receive $1,200 each. The grant provides an opportunity to put the knowledge gained through the programme into practice.
Step 6: Join the Let’s NGO Community
After completing the programme, participants become members of the Let’s NGO Com
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this capacity building & technical assistance opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Capacity Building & Technical Assistance tenders
- Capacity building of Central Medical Vacuum Plant of National Institute of Traumatology and Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (NITOR), Dhaka with 5 Years Comprehensive Warranty.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Health Services Division, National Electro-Medical Equipment Maintenance Workshop & Training Center, Technical Manager (Training) · Bangladesh
- Capacity building of Central Medical Vacuum Plant of the National Institute of Cardiovascular Diseases (NICVD), Dhaka with 5 Years Comprehensive Warranty.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Health Services Division, National Electro-Medical Equipment Maintenance Workshop & Training Center, Technical Manager (Training) · Bangladesh
- Individual Consultant for Legislative Drafting and OPC Capacity DevelopmentUNDP · Lesotho
- Appel à collaborateur extérieur _ Appui à la conception, à l’animation et à la consolidation du dispositif de renforcement des capacités des Coordonnateurs…ILO · Senegal
- Individual Consultancy Services for a Macroeconomic Expert for the Central Bank of Somalia (CBS) - FSDPAfrican Development Bank project · Somalia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →