Ireland – Tipper trucks – WCCC26 489 Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper
Issued by Waterford City and County Council_103683 · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 1,70,000
- Reference
- 607447-2026
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper
Lots Lot 1 — WCCC26 489 Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper (estimated 170000): Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper
Buyer: Waterford City and County Council_103683
Buyer country: IRL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 34134200
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
There are 8 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 10 days.
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
- Ireland – Transport services (excl. Waste transport) – Request for Tenders Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services· closes 6 Oct
- Ireland – Minibuses – Supply and delivery of 9 Seater Minibus for Cabra for Youth CLG· closes 29 Sept
- Ireland – Special-purpose motor vehicles – Rehab Group- Lease of 9 Seater Wheelchair Accessible Minibus· closes 25 Sept
- Ireland – Motor vehicles – Provision of New Adapted and Non-Adapted Vehicles for Corlann August· closes 3 Oct
- Ireland – Vehicles for the emergency services – Supply and Delivery of 2 new Water Tankers Fire Appliance to Tipperary County Council· closes 1 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-607447-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Slovakia – Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment – Servis podvozkov nákladných motorových vozidiel továrenskej značky MITSUBISHIOdvoz a likvidácia odpadu a.s. v skratke: OLO a.s. · Slovakia
- Romania – Sleepers and parts of sleepers – Traverse din beton echipate cu sisteme de prindere elastica directaCompania Nationala de Cai Ferate "CFR" - SA · Romania
- Estonia – Port operation services – Sildumisteenuse osutamine Vanasadamasaktsiaselts TALLINNA SADAM · Estonia
- France – Light vans – ACQUISITION DE VEHICULES NEUFS ET D'OCCASIONMAIRIE AULNAY SOUS BOIS · France
- Germany – Switching station installation work – Gebäudeautomation 70-00231-2530-412Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e.V. - Einkauf B12 - Vergabestelle Bau · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →