Ireland – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – LA3798C - UL - CFT for the Supply and Delivery of a Coastal and Offshore Autonomous Surface Vehicle (ASV) for University of Limerick (UL)
Issued by Education Procurement Service (EPS) · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 16,56,000
- Reference
- 606159-2026
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
University of Limerick requests the supply of a Coastal and Offshore Autonomous Surface Vehicle (ASV) of greater than 6.5 metres length overall, to support marine science research, hydrographic and geophysical survey, offshore wind site survey, and climate and habitat monitoring within the Centre for Robotics and Intelligent Systems (CRIS). The platform will provide a long-endurance, uncrewed survey vessel capable of fully autonomous and remotely piloted operation in coastal and offshore environments, with high-quality station-keeping, an integrated moonpool for deployment and recovery of subsea instrumentation, a towing winch for towed-body operations, and over-the-horizon communications and control.
Lots Lot 1 — LA3798C - UL - CFT for the Supply and Delivery of a Coastal and Offshore Autonomous Surface Vehicle (ASV) for University of Limerick (UL) (estimated 1656000): University of Limerick requests the supply of a Coastal and Offshore Autonomous Surface Vehicle (ASV) of greater than 6.5 metres length overall, to support marine science research, hydrographic and geophysical survey, offshore wind site survey, and climate and habitat monitoring within the Centre for Robotics and Intelligent Systems (CRIS). The platform will provide a long-endurance, uncrewed survey vessel capable of fully autonomous and remotely piloted operation in coastal and offshore environments, with high-quality station-keeping, an integrated moonpool for deployment and recovery of subsea instrumentation, a towing winch for towed-body operations, and over-the-horizon communications and control.
Buyer: Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Buyer country: IRL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 38000000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from Education Procurement Service (EPS), going back to August 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Agriculture & Food, Manufacturing & Supply and Education & Training. There are 11 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Ireland – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)· closes 26 Sept
- Ireland – Agricultural machinery – AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)· closes 22 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Ireland – Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products – Air Traffic Controller (ATC) chairs· closes 10 Oct
- Ireland – Detection and analysis apparatus – Request for Tenders for the Provision of Four Videoscopes· closes 14 Oct
- Ireland – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Environmental Chamber for DCU· closes 15 Sept
- Ireland – Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres – Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment· closes 6 Oct
- Ireland – Blinds – Blinds and Window Film· closes 26 Sept
Documents
- TED-official-notice-606159-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Italy – Chairs – Procedura aperta n. 30/2026 - Fornitura e posa in opera di arredi per gli Uffici della Città di Torino - 3 lotti - CUP C19I26000430007Città di Torino - Divisione Contratti e Appalti - Appalti di Servizi e Forniture · Italy
- Czechia – Excavating machinery – Společný nákup kráčivých rypadel (rok 2026)Povodí Vltavy, státní podnik · Czechia
- Germany – Microscopes – Supply of a Scanning Electrochemical MicroscopeEuropean Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre · Germany
- France – Police Uniforms – Acquisition de Vetements de Travail et de Petits Materiels Techniques pour les Agents de la Police MunicipaleMAIRIE AULNAY SOUS BOIS · France
- Latvia – Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting – Skaņas, gaismas un skatuves aprīkojuma noma un uzstādīšanaJelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība · Latvia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →