Independent Adult Advocacy Service - Generic, Independent Mental Capacity Advocate (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA)
Issued by North East Lincolnshire Borough Council · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 15,63,390
- Reference
- 100112467
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Type
- services
Details
North East Lincolnshire Council are undertaking a Procurement to award a contract for the provision of an Independent Adult Advocacy Service in North East Lincolnshire. The Service encompasses statutory advocacy under the Mental Health Act (IMHA), Mental Capacity Act (IMCA), Care Act advocacy, and non-statutory advocacy, aiming to support adults with health and social care needs in the region. The service is intended to be person-centred, accessible, and responsive, ensuring individuals' rights and voices are upheld across health, social care, and related systems. The Authority has only recently assumed responsibility for this procurement and, due to the timing of the transition, has not had sufficient opportunity to undertake preliminary market engagement
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from North East Lincolnshire Borough Council, going back to July 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Healthcare & Pharma and Sports, Recreation & Events. There are 225 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- Preliminary Market Engagement Waste Disposal Contract
- Housing Related Support - Lot 3 - Rough Sleeper Services incorporating Part 1- Short Term Resettlement Accommodation and Support Services & Part 2 - Outreach, Engagement and Hub Services· closes 20 Oct
- Railway Street Footbridge (20/79/49) Geotechnical investigations.· closes 11 Sept
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Provision of Integrated Healthcare Services in Norfolk prisons and Liaison and Diversion Service in Norfolk and Suffolk
- SOL30199 SOL Enablement and Mental Health Drop-in Services· closes 9 Oct
- Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer Equipment· closes 5 Oct
- UREGNI - Customer Care Register Project Manager· closes 5 Oct
- Advocacy Services for Children, Young People & Adults.
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- UREGNI - Customer Care Register Project ManagerUtility Regulator · United Kingdom
- SOL30199 SOL Enablement and Mental Health Drop-in ServicesSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council · United Kingdom
- Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer EquipmentVelindre University NHS Trust · United Kingdom
- Provision of Integrated Healthcare Services in Norfolk prisons and Liaison and Diversion Service in Norfolk and SuffolkNHS England · United Kingdom
- assisted Parking Services Northport VA Medical CenterVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242) · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →