FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardSri Lanka

Improvement of Drop structure at 0+500 km in D 2 in RBMC in Thabbowa scheme

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Reference
CRESMPA-1/RP/WORKS/ID-PUT/NCB/047
Location
Sri Lanka
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P160005-Climate Resilience Multi-Phase Programmatic Approach

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-89960

Bid/Contract Reference No: CRESMPA-1/RP/WORKS/ID-PUT/NCB/047

Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids

Scope of Contract: Improvement to Drop at 0+500 in D2 canal in RBMC in Thabbowa scheme

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/27

Duration of Contract

3 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

MAHIMA CONSTRUCTION (1116911) No. 06, Thabbowa, Puttalam.

Country: Sri Lanka

Bid Price at Opening LKR

Evaluated Bid Price LKR 2187786.26

Signed Contract price LKR 2187786.26

Evaluated Bidder(s):

CHATHURANGA CONSTRUCTION (738816) No. 78, Anuradhapura Road, Ambanpola

Country: Sri Lanka

Bid Price at Opening LKR

Evaluated Bid Price LKR 2217117.16

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20261,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 19 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka.

Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →