Hiring of an Individual Consultant as Senior Systems and Technology Officer
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-AUC-556391-CS-CDS
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Uganda
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P178633-Africa Centres for Disease Control Support Program to Combat Current and Future Public Health Threats Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1110
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AUC-556391-CS-CDS
Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract: Consultancy Services to Senior Systems and Technology Officer
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/29
Duration of Contract
12 Month(s)
Awarded Firm(s):
DENNIS KIBIYE (1121494)
Country: Uganda
Final Evaluation Price USD 96000.00
Signed Contract Price USD 96000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 96000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 8 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Uganda.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 4
- Supply and Delivery of Two( 2) Double Cabin Pick-ups for UTGA and One (1) Station Wagon for OPM under IFPA-CD Project
Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Uganda
- Purpose: For the provision of consultancy services related to Feasibility Study, Business Model, Sustainability Plan and ESIA for th e Establishment of a…· closes 3 Sept
- Consultancy Services for the Design, Development and Implementation of a Cloud-Based Human Resource Payroll Management System· closes 11 Sept
- National Consultancy Services On conducting Tracer Study in Uganda· closes 24 Sept
- Consultancy Services for Maritime Advisory and Capacity Development Training
- Consultancy services to conduct inventory of infestation by invasive species and development of management plans
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Mise en place d un LTA des consultants nationaux infirmiers en GuinéeUNDP · Guinea
- Contratación de servicios de acondicionamiento de locales, obras de adecuación y transporte para entrega oficinaILO · Colombia
- Belgium – Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services – Prestations de services acoustiquesSOWAER SA · Belgium
- Poland – Security services – Ochrona fizyczna, ochrona z udziałem grup interwencyjnych oraz asysta kluczy w obiektach Izby Administracji Skarbowej w OpoluIzba Administracji Skarbowej w Opolu · Poland
- Bulgaria – Insurance services – Застраховки „Гражданска отговорност“, „Автокаско“ и „Злополука на местата в МПС“ на стопанисваните от ОП „Паркове и градски градини” служебни МПС“СТОЛИЧНА ОБЩИНА · Bulgaria
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →