Hiring of a consulting firm to diagnose the supply and demand of financial services and the preparation of recommendations for the structuring of credit and financing mechanisms aimed at competitiveness, sustainability
Issued by The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
- Value
- USD 45,000
- Reference
- BR-T1556
- Location
- Brazil
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
Details
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism (MTur) of Brazil, invites consulting companies to submit proposals to carry out a diagnosis of the supply and demand for financial services and the elaboration of recommendations for the strengthening of the New Fungetur and the structuring of credit mechanisms aimed at the sustainability and climate resilience of the tourism sector, with a priority focus on micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs).
1. Objectives and scope of the diagnosis
Supply and demand analysis: Characterize the current and potential financing needs in the various segments of the sector (lodging, agencies, transportation, attractions, community tourism, among others) and map the national and international supply of credit, guarantees, insurance and climate funds.
Focus on sustainability and climate: Identify risks, vulnerabilities to climate events, and sustainable practices that generate investment needs in mitigation and adaptation in Brazilian destinations and tourism enterprises.
Sector gap assessment: Confront existing supply with actual demand to identify market failures, information asymmetries, institutional constraints, and credit access barriers faced by MSMEs.
2. Key activities and institutional mapping
Improvement of the New Fungetur: Evaluate the performance, coverage, conditions and comparative positioning of the New Fungetur in relation to other public and private instruments, identifying opportunities for improvement.
Field research and official sources: Use institutional databases (such as Cadastur) and analyze the perception of climate risk, project development capacity, level of indebtedness and availability of guarantees of the beneficiaries.
Benchmarking and financial ecosystem: Analyze relevant national and international experiences in tourism resilience financing and map the performance of public and private banks, cooperatives, fintechs, constitutional funds, blended finance and capital markets.
3. Recommendations and expected products
Portfolio of financial mechanisms: Formulate proposals for thematic credit lines, climate windows in the New Fungetur, guarantee funds, risk-sharing mechanisms, linked technical assistance and capital market instruments.
Implementation roadmap: Develop operational guidelines, institutional arrangements, regulatory aspects and detailed action plan to guide future financing operations for the sector.
Presentation and validation: Promote workshops with the IDB, MTur and strategic actors teams for the validation of the diagnosis and consolidation of the final report.
Note: Interested companies should review the requirements in the BEO Bidders Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB),incoordinationwiththeMinistryofTourism(MTur)ofBrazil,invitesconsultingcompaniestosubmitproposalstocarryoutadiagnosisofthesupplyanddemandforfinancialservicesandtheelaborationofrecommendationsforthestrengtheningoftheNewFungeturandthestructuringofcreditmechanismsaimedatthesustainabilityandclimateresilienceofthetourismsector,withapriorityfocusonmicro,smallandmedium-sizedenterprises(MSMEs).1.ObjectivesandscopeofthediagnosisSupplyanddemandanalysis:Characterizethecurrentandpotentialfinancingneedsinthevarioussegmentsofthesector(lodging,agencies,transportation,attractions,communitytourism,amongothers)andmapthenationalandinternationalsupplyofcredit,guarantees,insuranceandclimatefunds.Focusonsustainabilityandclimate:Identifyrisks,vulnerabilitiestoclimateevents,andsustainablepracticesthatgenerateinvestmentneedsinmitigationandadaptationinBraziliandestinationsandtourismenterprises.Sectorgapassessment:Confrontexistingsupplywithactualdemandtoidentifymarketfailures,informationasymmetries,institutionalconstraints,andcreditaccessbarriersfacedbyMSMEs.2.KeyactivitiesandinstitutionalmappingImprovementoftheNewFungetur:Evaluatetheperformance,coverage,conditionsandcomparativepositioningoftheNewFungeturinrelationtootherpublicandprivateinstruments,identifyingopportunitiesforimprovement.Fieldresearchandofficialsources:Useinstitutionaldatabases(suchasCadastur)andanalyzetheperceptionofclimaterisk,projectdevelopmentcapacity,levelofindebtednessandavailabilityofguaranteesofthebeneficiaries.Benchmarkingandfinancialecosystem:Analyzerelevantnationalandinternationalexperiencesintourismresiliencefinancingandmaptheperformanceofpublicandprivatebanks,cooperatives,fintechs,constitutionalfunds,blendedfinanceandcapitalmarkets.3.RecommendationsandexpectedproductsPortfoliooffinancialmechanisms:Formulateproposalsforthematiccreditlines,climatewindowsintheNewFungetur,guaranteefunds,risk-sharingmechanisms,linkedtechnicalassistanceandcapitalmarketinstruments.Implementationroadmap:Developoperationalguidelines,institutionalarrangements,regulatoryaspectsanddetailedactionplantoguidefuturefinancingoperationsforthesector.Presentationandvalidation:PromoteworkshopswiththeIDB,MTurandstrategicactorsteamsforthevalidationofthediagnosisandconsolidationofthefinalreport.Note:InterestedcompaniesshouldreviewtherequirementsintheBEOBiddersPortal.
Executing unit: The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
IDB project: BR-T1556
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
There are 3 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Brazil. This one closes in 19 days.
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Tender for shifting of 2 Nos of 250 KVA 11/0.4 KV s/stn Bus Stand and Sabji Mandi ( Bum Chowk) Jahu a/w LT Line coming in the alignment of NH Mandi - Jahu on Partial turnkey basis under ESD HPSEBL Bhareri. (ED Barsar)HPSEBL · CE(OP) CZ Hamirpur · SE(OP) Hamirpur · Sr. Xen (E) Barsar · India
- Work at electrical repairing and maintenance of OH Line 6.6KV, SAG conductor re-tenting, damaged conductor changing and Damaged rusted pole, Cable work, Dismantling and erection pipe poles and other work in KKC Railway Siding under ABOCP mine underBharat Coking Coal Limited · BCCL_BLOCK II AREA · EnT · India
- Repairing of Coal Transporting Road of Shivpur Railway Siding (1.7 km) under Amrapali OCP of A-C Area, CCL.Central Coalfields Limited · Magadh and Amrapali · India
- Transportation of sand cartridges(Stemming materials) from UG stock yard to working faces at Baherabandh UG Mine.South Eastern Coalfields Limited · Hasdeo Area · India
- Supply of batteries & tyres-tube for bitumin distributor, truck, trailer & water tanker and tyre-tube flaps for motor grader & backhoe laoder through Equipment Control Division, Dhaka during the fiscal yearMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Equipment Control Division, Dhaka · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →