FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardCôte d'Ivoire

Hiring consultant firm for supervision for transmission and distribution projects

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
31 Aug 2026
Reference
RW-REG/EDCL-425329-CS-QCBS
Location
Rwanda, Côte d'Ivoire
Sector
Financial & Professional Services
Type
consultancy

Details

Contract Award

Project: P180575-Rwanda - Accelerating Sustainable and Clean Energy Access Transformation in AFE MPA (ASCENT - Rwanda))

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-74610

Bid/Contract Reference No: RW-REG/EDCL-425329-CS-QCBS

Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection

Scope of Contract: Hiring consultant firm for supervision for transmission and distribution projects

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/13

Duration of Contract

66 Month(s)

Awarded Firm(s):

CABINET DINGNIERIE ET DE RECHERCHE APPLIQUE (CABIRA) (899449)

Country: Cote d'Ivoire

Beneficial Ownership Details

Form Date: 31-AUG-26

Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met AKA Ahoulou CI Cote d'Ivoire Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent

IBC GROUP PLC (767291) Avenue: KN 5 Rd-KK 83 St, Kigali-Rwanda Tel: ([contact details removed] / 782753313 Email: [contact details removed] or info@ibcgroup.rw www.ibcgroup.r w Kigali, RWANDA

Country: Rwanda

Beneficial Ownership Details

Form Date: 31-AUG-26

Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met HATEGEKIMANA JUVENAL RW Rwanda Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights

Scores Technical: 91.20

Consultant Specific Experience: 5

Methodology: 17

Key Personnel: 57.20

Transfer of Knowledge: 4

Participation by Nationals: 8

Financial: 16.30

Combined: 89.26

Rank: 1

Final Evaluation Price USD 3340500.00

Signed Contract Price USD 3027900.00

Price:

Currency:

Amount:

United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 3027900.00

Evaluated Firm(s):

TECNICA Y PROYECTOS S.A. (328591)

Country: Spain

Final Evaluation Price USD 3773260.00

Price:

Currency:

Amount:

COLENCO CONSULTING (534400)

Country: Nigeria

Final Evaluation Price USD 2722000.00

Price:

Currency:

Amount:

SHAKER CONSULTANCY GROUP (361868)

Country: Egypt, Arab Republic of

Final Evaluation Price USD 3370994.00

Price:

Currency:

Amount:

Rejected Firm(s):

KARON Beratungsgesellschaft mbH (649693)

Country: Germany

Final Evaluation Price

Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Price:

Currency:

Amount:

WAPCOS LIMITED (327972)

Country: India

Final Evaluation Price

Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Price:

Currency:

Amount:

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20261,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 6 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Côte d'Ivoire.

Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Côte d'Ivoire

Browse all open Financial & Professional Services tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →