Hire an Individual consultant to finalise the baseline survey and support the validation of the MECA framework for six months
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-AUC-545043-CS-CDS
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P178633-Africa Centres for Disease Control Support Program to Combat Current and Future Public Health Threats Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1110
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AUC-545043-CS-CDS
Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract: Consultancy Services to finalize the baseline survey and support the validation of the Multisectoral Engagement, Coordination and Action (MECA) Framework for NCDs, Injuries and Mental Health in Africa
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/25
Duration of Contract
3 Month(s)
Awarded Firm(s):
MANUEL KASSAYE SIBHATU (950665)
Country: Ethiopia
Final Evaluation Price USD 18000.00
Signed Contract Price USD 18000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 18000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 14 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Upgrading and Reorganization of Integrated Waste Treatment Facilities (TPST) in Bandung City, Cimahi City, and Bandung Regency
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Consulting services for the development of an online course «Comprehensive examination of educational literature: an updated approach
- Feasibility study of Livestock Development-based Dairy Revolution and Meat Production Project
Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Ethiopia
- IC-National Consultant to Support the Establishment, Staffing &Capacity Develop.· closes 15 Sept
- Engagement of External Auditors
- Consultancy service for Annual performance assessment (APA) for four APAs
- Consultancy Services to enhance staff technical capability in developing export and import volume & price indices - ISP-SMM
- External Collaboration-To Develop Tools and Deliver Capacity Building Activities to Strengthen Labour Inspection Mechanisms for Recruitment of Migrant Workers…· closes 13 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Consultancy services integration of curriculum, teaching and learning materials for multigrade teaching at primary level in Balochistan (Pakistan based vendors…UNICEF · Pakistan
- Underwater mapping of aquatic ter-s in Ukraine using remote photogrammUNDP · Ukraine
- INC - Consultoría para el diseño de cualificaciones (6 Consultores/as)UNDP · Colombia
- Aplicación de prueba piloto a 100 establecimientos de la Región MetropolitanaUNDP · Chile
- Int. Consultant – University Curriculum DevelopmentUNDP · Sri Lanka
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →