Fort Bragg, NC - DPTMS Airfield Crash Alarm System Modernization (Amendment 0004))
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 419TH CSB · W6QM MICC FDO FT LIBERTY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- W91247-26-Q-1CD5
- Location
- NC, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 419TH CSB · W6QM MICC FDO FT LIBERTY is soliciting Fort Bragg, NC - DPTMS Airfield Crash Alarm System Modernization (Amendment 0004)). Solicitation number W91247-26-Q-1CD5. Classified under NAICS 334210 — Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing. Product/service code 7D20 — IT AND TELECOM - SERVICE DELIVERY MANAGEMENT (HARDWARE AND PERPETUAL LICENSE SOFTWARE). Place of performance: NC, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The purpose of Solicitation Amendment 0004 is to publish updated solicitation documentation and communicate revised operational baselines for Combined Synopsis/Solicitation W91247-26-Q-1CD5. Specifically, Amendment 0004 incorporates the following updates: • Updated Brand Name Justification Memorandum: Incorporates the updated Memorandum for Record (MFR) – Brand Name Justification (Limiting Competition at or below the SAT) dated September 3, 2026. This updated document includes a comprehensive Technical Addendum detailing the operational, life-safety (AR 95-2), sub-second ringdown latency, hardware integration, and DISA APL technical requirements supporting the Forum Communications Systems brand-name restriction. • Revised Anticipated Period of Performance: Updates the system installation Period of Performance to 23 September 2026 – 21 January 2027, followed by the 3-Year Annual Support Service period upon completion of system installation and final operational acceptance. • Updated Line Item Equipment Listing: Incorporates additional server hardware under Item #2 (Backup ConsortAlert VoIP Emergency Notification System, 20 SIP Sessions) within the equipment schedule as outlined in the updated Brand Name MFR.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 419TH CSB · W6QM MICC FDO FT LIBERTY, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- 108th ADA BDE Access Control System· closes 18 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Optics Cabinet — 16 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Packing, Preformed — 84 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Ventilator, Air Circula — 3122 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →