Fort Bliss Kitchen Equipment: Purchase and Installation
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 418TH CSB · W6QM MICC-FT BLISS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- W911SG26QA064
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 418TH CSB · W6QM MICC-FT BLISS is soliciting Fort Bliss Kitchen Equipment: Purchase and Installation. Solicitation number W911SG26QA064. Classified under NAICS 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing. Product/service code 3605 — FOOD PRODUCTS MACHINE & EQ. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This requirement is for the procurement of kitchen equipment for warrior restaurant in Fort Bliss Texas due to the new campus-style military Dining Facility, Building 2457. This is a new requirement with available market research information already done by others in the government. The contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, supplies, facilities, transportation, tools, materials, supervision, and other items and non-personal services necessary to provide all kitchen equipment as defined in the Statement of Work (SoW) and salient characteristics. The contractor shall meet the standards in this contract. Market research confirms that the procurement of kitchen equipment remains a specialized requirement with inherent pricing variability. Based on market research conducted it is in the government's best interest to solicit this requirement 100% Small Business Set Aside. By targeting small businesses, the government can leverage the competitive market to obtain high-quality equipment while supporting small business participation in federal procurement. This approach ensures that the procurement process is both efficient and aligned with federal goals of promoting small business engagement.Market research confirms that the procurement of kitchen equipment remains a specialized requirement with inherent pricing variability. Based on market research conducted it is in the government's best interest to solicit this requirement 100% Small Business Set Aside. By targeting small businesses, the government can leverage the competitive market to obtain high-quality equipment while supporting small business participation in federal procurement. This approach ensures that the procurement process is both efficient and aligned with federal goals of promoting small business engagement.
PLEASE READ BELOW:
Question Response Date: 12 September 2026 9:00 AM MST
Response Date: 21 September 2026 9:00 AM MST
Site Visit: 11 September 2029 9:30 AM MST
Please submit the names of all individuals who intend to participate in the site visit no later than 07 September 2026 at 1:00 PM MST.
Please Read the Following:
Submit all quotes on SF 1449. DO NOT ROUND YOUR QUOTES. For all equipment requiring installation, ensure incidental installation costs are fully integrated into the corresponding CLIN structure. Final Invoices will not be accepted until ALL Equipment and Installation is fully completed. NEW EQUIPMENT ONLY. No used or remanufactured products will be accepted. PARTIAL QUOTES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 418TH CSB · W6QM MICC-FT BLISS, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 18 days.
More from this buyer
- New Fort Bliss Paving IDIQ Contract· closes 24 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →