FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Foreign Military Sales (FMS) Requirement to Procure Ultra High Frequency Tactical Satellite (TACSAT) Radios for NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCIA)

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-APG · W6QK ACC-APG · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
Reference
W91CRB-26-R-5013
Location
United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-APG · W6QK ACC-APG is soliciting Foreign Military Sales (FMS) Requirement to Procure Ultra High Frequency Tactical Satellite (TACSAT) Radios for NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCIA). Solicitation number W91CRB-26-R-5013. Classified under NAICS 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This Request for Proposal (RFP), W91CRB-26-R-5013, is for the procurement of Ultra High Frequency Tactical Satellite (TACSAT) Radios, Accessories, and Training for NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCIA) in support of a Foreign Military Sales (FMS) requirement. All quotes are to be in accordance with the Performance Work Statement (PWS) as defined under FMS Case AE23054, K4-B-VAA. This effort will result in a Firm Fixed Price contract.

Update 31 JUL 2026:

The purpose of this notification is to clarify the relationship between the concurrent postings published on 30 July 2026. This solicitation was posted on the same day as the Justification and Approval (J&A) for W91CRB-21-D-5003. Although a superficial overlap may appear to exist between this solicitation and the J&A, offerors are advised that these are separate, distinct requirements and do not duplicate one another. Contract W91CRB-21-D-5003 is utilized when the requirement is a sole-source, country-directed buy executed exclusively at the direct request of foreign partner nations via a formal Letter of Offer and Acceptance (LOA). Conversely, this is a fully competitive solicitation. See attached solicitation for details of items being procured.  This solicitation will NOT be issued in paper.  All interested parties are responsible for obtaining the solicitation documents through SAM.gov at (https://sam.gov/). Contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database to be considered for award of a Federal contract. Information regarding registration can be obtained from the SAM link at: https://www.sam.gov/portal/SAM. Any questions are to be submitted in writing to Naomi Cross, Contract Specialist, via email to: [contact details removed] no later than 10:00 AM EST on 13 AUG 2026. Questions submitted after this time will not be addressed. This solicitation will close on 28 AUG 2026 at 10:00AM EST. The primary point of contact for this requirement is Naomi Cross at email address: [contact details removed].

Updates to Solicitation:

18 AUG 2026

  • Extend solicitation close date to: 28 August 2026 10:00am EST
  • Post solicitation amendment to address Questions from Industry and revise the following documents: Price Summary Workbook, Requirements Traceability Matrix (RTM), Performance Work Statement, and DD Form 254

26 AUG 2026

1. Extend solicitation close date to: 04 September 2026 10:00am EST

2. Post solicitation amendment to address Question from Industry

03 SEP 2026

1. Extend solicitation close date to: 09 September 2026 10:00am EST

2. Post solicitation amendment to address Questions from Industry

3. Provide revised Requirements Traceability Matrix and Performance Work Statement

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-APG · W6QK ACC-APG, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →