FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Fish Transport Tanks and Trailers for Lavon Lake (USACE)

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST FT WORTH · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
21 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
Reference
W9126G26QA123
Location
United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST FT WORTH is soliciting Fish Transport Tanks and Trailers for Lavon Lake (USACE). Solicitation number W9126G26QA123. Classified under NAICS 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing. Product/service code 8145 — SPECIAL SHIPPING & STORAGE CONTAIN. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The Government requires (2) fish tanks and transport trailers at Lavon Lake to facilitate infrastructure dewatering tasks and aquatic resource relocation efforts. Offers shall conform to the purchase description and solicitation document. Offerors should reference FAR Provision 52.212-1 for the instructions to Offeror. Offerors should also reference FAR Provision 52.212-2 for the evaluation factors. Both are found within the solicitation document. The questions due date can be found within the FAR Provision 52.212-1 and questions must be transmitted through the Solicitation Module within PIEE.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST FT WORTH, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 17 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →