External auditor
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 16 Aug 2026
- Reference
- PMT/CS/02
- Location
- Iraq, Jordan
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P163108-Iraq Social Fund for Development
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-88270
Bid/Contract Reference No: PMT/CS/02
Procurement Method: LCS-Least Cost Selection
Scope of Contract: External auditor
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2020/11/08
Duration of Contract
4 Year(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
75
Awarded Firm(s):
TALAL ABU GHAZALEH (495318) Baghdad
Country: Jordan
Registry ID: JORDAN
Scores Technical: 87.00
Consultant Specific Experience: 37
Methodology: 25
Key Personnel: 25
Financial: 61
Combined: 91
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price USD 55000.00
Signed Contract Price USD 55000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 55000.00
Evaluated Firm(s):
FARQAD AL-SALMAN AUDIT FIRM (429492)
Country: Iraq
Final Evaluation Price USD 125000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
AL-QAWASIMI CO. (629109)
Country: Jordan
Final Evaluation Price USD 97500.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 7 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Jordan.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Supply of materials for a drip irrigation system and a trellis for an intensive garden for the leader A. Syranov according to the VC "Sorting, packaging and sale of fruits"
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Jordan
- Call for External Collaborator – International Consultant to Evaluate the Hemayeh Electronic Labour Complaints Platform in Jordan, ILO Jordan· closes 15 Sept
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR DETAILED DESIGN, TENDER ASSISTANCE OF SCADA SYSTEM IN ZARQA GOVERNORATE· closes 23 Sept
- External Audit extended services- phase 2
- Technical Expert for Integrating Community-Based Organizations into Plastic Recy· closes 3 Sept
- Jordan: PIU Support and Construction Supervision Consultancy Services· closes 21 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Consultancy Services to Develop Housing, Land and Property (HLP) Due Diligence Framework for Humanitarian Mine Action (HMA) ProgramminDRC · Syria
- Consultancy for Qualitative Data Collection in PakistanDRC Thailand Supply Chain Department Support Service Manager [email protected] · Pakistan
- Consultancy Services to Develop Housing, Land and Property (HLP) Due Diligence Framework for Humanitarian Mine Action (HMA) Programming in SyriaDanish Refugee Council · Syria
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR DETAILED DESIGN, TENDER ASSISTANCE OF SCADA SYSTEM IN ZARQA GOVERNORATEMiyahuna Water Company · Jordan
- SERVICIO DE FORTALECIMIENTO ORGANIZACIONAL Y ASISTENCIA TECNICA PRODUCTIVA (FORATP) PAQUETE 5: “CONST. SISTEMA DE RIEGO CALASAYA” Y “CONSTRUCCIÓN SISTEMA DE RIEGO ISCU ISCU (YOCALLA)”Unidad de Coordinacion del Programa Piloto Resiliencia Climatica
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →