Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System for the Supply of Passenger Transport Services
Issued by Wirral Council · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 6 Feb 2026
- Closes
- 23 Feb 2029, 12:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 6,10,00,000
- Reference
- DN610179
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- services
Details
Wirral Council has set up a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Passenger Transport Services. The Council is inviting suitably qualified operators to request to participate in the DPS for the provision of its Transport Services covering Private Hire, Hackney Carriage, PSV/PCV and other appropriately licenced vehicles. If you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by the Council to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. The Council proposes to enter into contracts for periods of up to 3 years, dependent on the requirement, with options to extend. Such extensions will be at the discretion of the Council and subject to satisfactory performance. A combination of Lots/routes may be tendered. We reserve the right to extend, shorten or terminate, in part or whole, any Lot or the entire DPS at any time giving 6 months' notice. This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was established in 2022, with a start date of 01 September 2022. Due to the lack of viable alternatives provided by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and in line with the transition arrangements, the Council is extending the Passenger Transport DPS period of validity - in accordance with Regulation 28(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - from 01 September 2026 to 23 February 2029, to ensure continuity of service. All other terms and conditions of the DPS remain unchanged. This Dynamic Purchasing System has a total estimated value of £61 million, (the estimated value of the extension is up to £40 million) covering the period from its establishment in 2022 to the end of its period of validity.
Context for bidders
Wirral Council has 3 open notices on FreeTender. There are 94 open Transport & Logistics tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 908 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Research & Insights DPSThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- DPS for the Provision of Local Bus Services in Leicestershire (LBS1)Leicestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) DPSLeicestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPSKent County Council · United Kingdom
- SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport ServicesKent County Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →