ES2462 - Kennelling of Stray Dogs
Issued by Wiltshire Council · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026, 13:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 3,01,923
- Reference
- ES2462
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Water & Environment
- Type
- services
Details
Under s149 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, local authorities have a statutory duty to deal with stray dogs and must appoint an officer for the purpose of discharging their stray dog functions. Local authorities are required to seize stray dogs found in a public place and detain them for up to seven days. The local authority is also required to lawfully dispose of the dog after seven days if not claimed by the owner.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Wiltshire Council, going back to August 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Transport & Logistics and Water & Environment. There are 77 open Water & Environment tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 34 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- APX041 - Cleaning & Waste Management Services· closes 30 Sept
- TfL Vegetation Inspection Services· closes 3 Nov
- Tool for assessing pollutant risks from landspreading· closes 7 Sept
- Environmental Emergency Response· closes 28 Sept
- Merchant (materials supply) and Waste Management Services· closes 28 Sept
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- SELECTION OF AGENCY FOR REMEDIATION OF LEGACY WASTE IN MUNICIPAL COUNCIL PALWALHaryana Government · Urban Local Bodies · MC Palwal · India
- RFQ_Procurement of waste management equipment and gear for markets in SamoaUN-Women · Samoa
- Interception and Diversion of Nallahs with STP works Project of Shohagpur town under SBM 2.0Directorate Urban Administration and Development · Join Director-Narmadapuram Division - UAD · Hoshangabad-Nagar Parishad Sohagpur - UAD · India
- APX041 - Cleaning & Waste Management ServicesApex Housing Association · United Kingdom
- Rammeavtale for spyletjenesterArendal kommune · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →