FreeTender
Accepting bidsrfpUnited Kingdom

Dynamic Purchasing - Construction, Civil Engineering and associated works

Issued by Orkney Islands Council · via UK Find a Tender Service

Published
22 Aug 2025
Closes
17 Jun 2030, 11:00 UTC
Value
GBP 4,70,00,000
Reference
OIC/PROC/2156 Extension to OIC/PROC/0753
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Orkney Islands Council is extending its existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for all construction, Civil Engineering and associated works for a 60 month period. This will replace the existing Approved Contractors List. Works up to 2,000,000 GBP including reactive and planned maintenance, improvements, re-developments, testing , servicing and associated works will be covered by this DPS. Works will be procured from a range methods, from dayworks to quick quotes for works up to 50,000 GBP and open procurement for works between 50,000 GBP and 2,000,000 GBP or where there is limited competition.

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from Orkney Islands Council, going back to August 20253 of them still open. They buy mostly in Water & Environment, Construction & Infrastructure and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 218 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 1384 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →