FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Dump Trailer, JBER AFB, AK

Issued by INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS SAT TEAM 3 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
Reference
140FS326Q0174
Location
United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS SAT TEAM 3 is soliciting Dump Trailer, JBER AFB, AK. Solicitation number 140FS326Q0174. Classified under NAICS 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 2330 — TRAILERS. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products and commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is issuing a Request for Quotes for the Dump Trailer, JBER AFB, AK. The anticipated performance period is shown below.

Period of Performance:

4 months after contract award. Solicitation 140FS326Q0174 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) is 100% Small Business Set Aside and is conducted under FAR Parts 12 and 13, incorporating provisions and clauses in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular FAC Number: 2026-01, Effective Date: 03/13/2026. The applicable North American Classification System (NAICS) code is 336999, All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing 1,000. The small business size standard is 1,000 employees.

Terms & Conditions

Any additional contract requirement(s) or terms and conditions determined by the contracting officer to be necessary for this acquisition and consistent with customary commercial practices are attached included in the Attachment Solicitation-provisions and clauses- 140FS326Q0174. The full text of the referenced FAR clauses may be accessed electronically at https://www.acquisition.gov/far/ or see terms & conditions attached to the solicitation. In order to be eligible for award, all contractors must have an Active Registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) website https://sam.gov/content/home. Please note, SAM is a free website and there is never a cost to register your entity. Prior to or following receipt of an award, the Contractor must register with the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Invoice Processing Platform System (IPP) to submit requests for payment. Please note, IPP is a free website and there is never a cost to complete registration. Invoices for services will be paid after the end of the month of service, advanced payments are not allowed. Instructions For all Instructions to Offerors please reference Attachments 1-3. Important Submission Dates & Site Visit Info:

1. Site Inspection

Prior to submitting a quote, offerors or quoters are urged and expected to inspect the site where supplies are to be delivered and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance.

2. Question Submission

All questions regarding this Solicitation must be submitted in writing to the Contract Specialist, Fred Riley at [contact details removed] no later than Thursday, September 10

, 2026, at 2: 00pm EDT. If necessary, questions received will be answered through an Amendment to this Solicitation.

Emails must indicate the following in the subject line: Question Submission for 140FS326Q0174.

3. Quote Submission

Quotes (including all required documents) must be transmitted via e-mail to the Contract Specialist, Fred Riley at [contact details removed], no later than Monday, September 14, 2026, at 2:00pm EDT. Emails must indicate the following in the subject line: Quote Submission 140FS326Q0174.

Required Submittal Documents:

Offerors responding to this solicitation must submit the following documents: - See Attachment 1- Solicitation- provisions_and_clauses-_FS326Q0174- ADDENDUM TO 52.212-1, INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS Complete the attached document or your own version that addresses each element. Your quote will be considered non-responsive and will not be considered if all the above required documents are not completed in full and received as part of your submittal package. An award will be made to the Contractor whose submittal documents conform to the requirements as described in this solicitation and who, based on a subjective assessment from the Government, offers the best value to include technical, past experience, and price. The Government reserves the right to award a contract to other than the lowest priced offer if, in its judgment, the non-cost factors outweighs the price difference. CONTRACT DOCUMENTS, EXHIBITS, OR ATTACHMENTS

See attached documents:

ATTACHMENT 1 Performance Work Statement ATTACHMENT 2 Quote Schedule ATTACHMENT 3 Past Performance Questionnaire

Contracting Officer/Office:

Fred Riley, Contract Specialist U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Hadley, MA Joint Administrative Operations (JAO) [contact details removed]

Context for bidders

There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →