Drilling borehole for irrigating Qardho demostration farm and providing water to surrounding pastoral community
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 16 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SO-MOAI-PL-534731-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Somalia
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P177816-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-73280
Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOAI-PL-534731-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: contract for drilling irrigation borehole for Qardho demonstration farm
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/13
Duration of Contract
3 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
MAANDEEQ GROUP - ENERGY AND MINERALS (MG-EM) (1089939) Meeraysane Road, Garowe, Puntland State of Somalia
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD 125022.50
Evaluated Bid Price USD 125022.50
Signed Contract price USD 125022.50
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 5 open Agriculture & Food tenders in Somalia.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Upgrading and Reorganization of Integrated Waste Treatment Facilities (TPST) in Bandung City, Cimahi City, and Bandung Regency
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of equipment and anti-virus software for the Heart Institute of the MOH of Ukraine
Open Agriculture & Food tenders in Somalia
- Provision of Technology in vegetable production and commercial horticulture· closes 16 Sept
- Procurement of 6 Tractors with Implements· closes 5 Oct
- Procurement of Nursery Supplies and Tools
- Request for Bids -Rehabilitation of Irrigation Canals in Afgoye District (6 Lots) – SWS of Somalia: Lot 1: Abshir Lot 2: Mukhtaar Lot 3: Hussein Lot 4: Ali Daahir Lot 5: NUUX and Lot 6: Abdi-Yare· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Provision of Hotel Accommodation, Conference Facilities, On-site Catering and Related Event Services in Dushanbe and the Regions of TajikistanOSCE · Tajikistan
- Provision of Technology in vegetable production and commercial horticultureUNDP · Somalia
- ESTABLISHMENT OF HI-TECH POLY HOUSEDepartment of Agriculture · Horticulture · Head Office · India
- PADDY/WHEAT TRANSPORT TENDER FOR DISTRICT JALAUNDepartment of Food and Civil Supplies · Office of Regional Food Controller Jhansi · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →