Document storage M boxes (5 pieces each) about 7,647 sets, and other 2 items
Issued by Japan Post · via Japan — Government Procurement (JETRO)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 23 Oct 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- 2026090200160000
- Location
- Japan
- Type
- goods
Details
Japan Post invites tenders for Document storage M boxes (5 pieces each) about 7,647 sets, and other 2 items.
Summay of notice ⑴ Contracting entity : HIKAGE Satoshi, Agent of Head Office contracting entity, Japan Post Co., Ltd. ⑵ Classification of the goods to be pro- cured : 6 ⑶ Nature and quantity of the goods to be purchased : Document storage M boxes (5 pieces each) about 7,647 sets, and other 2 items ⑷ Fulfillment period : By 5 March 2027 ⑸ Fulfillment place : By specification ⑹ Time limit for tender : 11 : 00 AM 23 October 2026 ⑺ Contact Point for the notice : TANAKA Minoru, BPO Division, Japan Post Corporate Service Co., Ltd. 2-3-1 Otemachi Chiyoda-ku Tokyo 100-8792 Japan TEL: [contact details removed]
Published in English by JETRO from Japan's official government procurement notices. This procurement is covered by the WTO Agreement on Government Procurement or Japan's economic partnership agreements, so overseas suppliers may bid on the terms set out in the notice.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Japan Post, going back to August 2026 — 3 of them still open. This one closes in 51 days.
More from this buyer
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →