DMG Mori NLX 2500/700 Horizontal Turning Center
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - NORFOLK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- SPMYM126Q4145
- Location
- VA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - NORFOLK is soliciting DMG Mori NLX 2500/700 Horizontal Turning Center. Solicitation number SPMYM126Q4145. Classified under NAICS 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing. Product/service code 3408 — MACHINING CENTERS AND WAY-TYPE MACHINES. Place of performance: VA, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Questions and Answers (Q&A): Vendors may submit questions regarding clarification of solicitation requirements to Shawnta Wells by email at [contact details removed] by 11 September 2026 at 3pm EST. Any questions received after this date may not be answered. Quotes will be due by 3:00 PM EST on 18 September 2026. Responses to the solicitation notice shall be emailed to the attention of Shawnta Wells as [contact details removed]. Please make sure that the solicitation number (SPMYM126Q4145) is included in the subject line of any email correspondence. Emails without subject lines will not be read because of security issues.
Context for bidders
There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Valve, Diaphragm, STO — Valves, Nonpowered· closes 6 Oct
- Track Lighting — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures· closes 9 Sept
- Latch, Rim — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →