Digital health equipment acquire
Issued by Ministry of Health and Wellness · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Oct 2026, 02:59 UTC
- Reference
- BL-L1048
- Location
- Belize
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
Belize, through the Ministry of Health and Wellness, has received financing from the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) for the "Improving Efficiency, Quality, and Access in Belize’s Health System" program. This Invitation for Bids (IFB) invites eligible suppliers to submit sealed bids for the supply and delivery of digital health equipment.
Scope of supply
Main objective: Supply and delivery of digital health equipment to strengthen the operational and technological capacity of Belize's health system.
Qualification requirements and conditions Procurement method: International Competitive Bidding (ICB) conducted in accordance with IDB Procurement Policies for Goods and Works. The Best and Final Offer (B.A.F.O.) procedure will be applied.
Financial capability: Bank reference showing good standing and proof of availability of at least BZ$500,000.00 in cash or liquid bank credit facilities.
Experience and technical capacity: Execution of at least one (1) contract of similar scope, nature, type, and value within the last three (3) years, supported by a reference letter.
Manufacturer's authorization: Bidders offering goods on behalf of a manufacturer must present a formal Manufacturer's Authorization Form.
Margin of preference: No margin of preference will be granted to national contractors, joint ventures, or domestically manufactured goods.
Submission and access to documents Access to documents: Complete bidding documents in English are available as printed copies at the Ministry of Health and Wellness (East Block Building, Belmopan City) or electronically upon email request ([contact details removed] / [contact details removed]).
Submission mode: Bids must be submitted physically in sealed envelopes (electronic submissions are not permitted).
Note: Bidding documents and forms are available in the country's official language. Belize,throughtheMinistryofHealthandWellness,hasreceivedfinancingfromtheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB)forthe"ImprovingEfficiency,Quality,andAccessinBelize’sHealthSystem"program.ThisInvitationforBids(IFB)inviteseligiblesupplierstosubmitsealedbidsforthesupplyanddeliveryofdigitalhealthequipment.ScopeofsupplyMainobjective:SupplyanddeliveryofdigitalhealthequipmenttostrengthentheoperationalandtechnologicalcapacityofBelize'shealthsystem.QualificationrequirementsandconditionsProcurementmethod:InternationalCompetitiveBidding(ICB)conductedinaccordancewithIDBProcurementPoliciesforGoodsandWorks.TheBestandFinalOffer(B.A.F.O.)procedurewillbeapplied.Financialcapability:BankreferenceshowinggoodstandingandproofofavailabilityofatleastBZ$500,000.00incashorliquidbankcreditfacilities.Experienceandtechnicalcapacity:Executionofatleastone(1)contractofsimilarscope,nature,type,andvaluewithinthelastthree(3)years,supportedbyareferenceletter.Manufacturer'sauthorization:BiddersofferinggoodsonbehalfofamanufacturermustpresentaformalManufacturer'sAuthorizationForm.Marginofpreference:Nomarginofpreferencewillbegrantedtonationalcontractors,jointventures,ordomesticallymanufacturedgoods.SubmissionandaccesstodocumentsAccesstodocuments:CompletebiddingdocumentsinEnglishareavailableasprintedcopiesattheMinistryofHealthandWellness(EastBlockBuilding,BelmopanCity)orelectronicallyuponemailrequest([contact details removed]/[contact details removed]).Submissionmode:Bidsmustbesubmittedphysicallyinsealedenvelopes(electronicsubmissionsarenotpermitted).Note:Biddingdocumentsandformsareavailableinthecountry'sofficiallanguage.
Executing unit: Ministry of Health and Wellness
IDB project: BL-L1048
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
There are 2 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Belize. This one closes in 43 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Germany – Floor-covering work – BK 14.2 Tanzboden - Schwingboden am Hochbunker AgathofMagistrat der Stadt Kassel · Germany
- Poland – Installation of road lighting equipment – Oświetlenie przejść dla pieszych na ulicach będących w zarządzie Miejskiego Zarządu Dróg w RzeszowieGmina Miasto Rzeszów - Urząd Miasta Rzeszowa · Poland
- Germany – Railway construction works – VKP München; Ausbau des bauzeitlichen ZugangesDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11) · Germany
- Slovenia – Road-maintenance equipment – CISTERNA ZA PRANJE CESTIŠČ NA SISTEMU ABROLDRUŽBA ZA AVTOCESTE V REPUBLIKI SLOVENIJI D.D. · Slovenia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →