Design, supply and installation of the proposed battery energy storage system (BESS)
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026
- Reference
- TZ-ZECO-380710-CW-RFB
- Location
- Tanzania, China
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P169561-Zanzibar Energy Sector Transformation and Access Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-68970
Bid/Contract Reference No: TZ-ZECO-380710-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Design, Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and Initial Operation of 40 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Mtoni.
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/14
Duration of Contract
36 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
Sieyuan Electric Co., Ltd. (339720) No.3399, Huaning Road, Minhang District, Shanghai, CN, 201108
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 12421500.00
Signed Contract price USD 16506978.99
Beneficial Ownership Details
Sieyuan Electric Co., Ltd. (339720)
Form Date: 03-JUL-26
Summary of Reason le soumissionnaire dclare qu'il n'y a aucun bnficiaire effectif qui remplisse l'une au moins des conditions
Evaluated Bidder(s):
HNAC TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LIMITED (957547) No 609, LuSong Rd, LuGu, Changsha, Hunan Province, P.R. China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 12462119.58
CCECC - XNEP (990202) No.4, Beifengwo, Haidian District, Beijing, China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 12256546.65
JV EAUXWEL NIGERIA LIMITED AND NIDEC ASI (990115) Eauxwell Nigeria Limited-273A Kofo Abayomi Street, Victoria Island, Lagos Nigeria
Country: Nigeria
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 25029162.88
POWER CHINA GUIYANG ENGINEERING CO. LTD (990123) No.16, Xingqian Road, Guanshanhu District, Guiyang City, Guizhou Province, P.R. China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 14073175.41
ZHONGTIAN ENERGY STORAGE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD (ZTT) ZEST (990121) No. 36 Hongxing East Road, Nantong Economic and Technical Development Zone, Nantong City, Jiangsu Province, P.R. China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 25823291.92
Rejected Bidder(s):
TONTAN PROJECT TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LIMITED (993288) P.O. Box 10848, Plot 119, Mikocheni Warioba, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Country: Tanzania
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
NOVAVIS INTERNATIONAL (1001210) 401 Sonterra BLVD San Antonio TX 78258, United States of America
Country: United States
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
RIMAL GLOBAL TECHNICAL (990118) Office No-509, 5th Floor,Al-Nahda Tower-2, Azaiba Oman
Country: Oman
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
JV AIPEC AND SPOWERESS ENERGY. (990117) AVIC-INTL catic apartment Oysterbay, P.O.BOX 11600 Toure Drive, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
CHINA HENAN INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION GROUP CO. LTD (CHICO) (365356) Plot No. 9 Ethiopia Drive/Crescent Oysterbay, P.O. Box 75026, Dar es Salaam, TanzaniaMobile: [contact details removed]
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
BUCKETS TANZANIA LIMITED (990104) P. O. Box 105920 Dar es Salaam info@buckets.co.tz
Country: Tanzania
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
GOLDWIND INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS (990126) Flat/Rm 1701 17/F, Honest Building, 9-11 Leighton Road, Causeway Bay HK
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
DONGFANG ELECTRIC INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION - DEC (990024) . 18, Xixin Avenue, High Zone West Park, Chengdu, China/Email: [contact details removed]
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
JV SUMEC & CLOU (990023) 12/F, SUMEC Building, Changjiang Road, City of Nanjing, China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
DELTAGEN (PTY) LTD (990111) 308 Renaissance Plaza , 3rd Floor SuiteHaile Selassie Rd , Dar Es Salaam , Tanzania
Country: South Africa
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 12 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in China.
Open now from this buyer
- SERVICIO DE CONSULTORIA PARA LA SUPERVISIÓN DE LA OBRA “AMPLIACIÓN DE LA CAPACIDAD DE TRANSFORMACIÓN EN SET CHULUCANAS, DISTRITO DE CHULUCANAS - PROVINCIA DE MORROPÓN - DEPARTAMENTO DE PIURA”
- Réhabilitation et renforcement de l’usine de traitement d’eau potable de Kanyuka (50 000 m3/jour) et du captage Tshibashi, y compris la pose de conduites d'adduction et/ou de refoulement à Kananga
- Procuring services of Kerala Bureau of Industrial Promotion (K-BIP) for organising the International MSME day celebration.
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, Incinerator and water supply facility for gablalu HC by Gablalu Woreda Finance offices collaboration with woreda health office.
- Services provider for Administrative management and monitoring of assistants (Cores) deployed to IPEME
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in China
- Construction Works for Matanda Roller Compacted Concrete Dam in Kanungu District
- Travaux de construction des systèmes d'alimentation en eau potable à la ville de Tshikapa
- Réhabilitation et renforcement de l’usine de traitement d’eau potable de Kanyuka (50 000 m3/jour) et du captage Tshibashi, y compris la pose de conduites d'adduction et/ou de refoulement à Kananga
- Emergency Repair Works on N1 Road in Inhambane and Sofala Provinces
- Rehabilitation of Liwonde - Matawale Road
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Estonia – Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work – CCS moodulhoonete ehitustööd (Tapa)-Narva lõigulAS Eesti Raudtee · Estonia
- Germany – Installation services (except software) – Herstellen eines 2. Serverraums - ZKA ChemnitzEntsorgungsbetrieb der Stadt Chemnitz · Germany
- Czechia – Construction work for bridges – Most ev. č. 302-005 MeziměstíKrálovéhradecký kraj · Czechia
- Belgium – Modular and portable buildings – Aankoop modulaire unitsHulpverleningszone Oost, Vlaams-Brabant · Belgium
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →