Design, Supply, and Installation of low voltage and medium voltage lines and service connections in Nyabihu and Rubavu districts
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 11 Aug 2026
- Reference
- RW-REG/EDCL-425345-CW-RFP
- Location
- Rwanda, Tunisia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P180575-Rwanda - Accelerating Sustainable and Clean Energy Access Transformation in AFE MPA (ASCENT - Rwanda))
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-74610
Bid/Contract Reference No: RW-REG/EDCL-425345-CW-RFP
Procurement Method: RFP-Request for Proposals
Scope of Contract: Design, Supply, and Installation of low voltage and medium voltage lines and service connections in Rubavu and Nyabihu districts
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/29
Duration of Contract
24 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
STEG INTERNATIONAL SERVICES (1064789) Tunis, Tunisia
Country: Tunisia
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10142812.96
Signed Contract price USD 10142812.96
Beneficial Ownership Details
STEG INTERNATIONAL SERVICES (1064789)
Form Date: 09-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Tunisia Electricity and Gas Company - TN Tunisia Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent
Evaluated Bidder(s):
ALPHA TND (1003448) GHANA
Country: Ghana
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10799337.91
CHINA CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION (806081)
[contact details removed] Tel: + 25 0787952029
Country: China
CHINA RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION ELECTRIFICATION BURAU GROUP CO. LTD (1055986) Room 1088, Building 1, Chongxin Tower, No. 3 Xijing Road, Badachu High-tech Park, Shijingshan District, Beijing
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10958440.08
MBH POWER LIMITED (435736) Opp. Boulos Nig Enterprise, No. 12, Acme Road, Lagos, NG
Country: Nigeria
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10002149.36
SINOHYDRO CORPORATION LIMITED (885291)
Sinohydro Corporation LimitedAdd: Building 23, No.17, Xicui Road, Haidian District, Beijing, 100036, P.R. China
Country: China
SOCOL CORPORATION LIMITED (975425) N3799, Rue Dongnanhu, District de Jingkai, Ville de Changchun, Province de Jilin Chine
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10906541.5
JAKSON LIMITED (395811) A626, 6th Floor, DLF Tower A, Jasola, New Delhi-110076, India
Country: India
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10810941.02
SOLIDA ENGINEERING LIMITED (1055973) KBC KN5Rd 3rd Floor, Gasabo-Kimihurura,P.O Box 7272 Kigali-RwandaTel:[contact details removed]Email: [contact details removed]
Country: Rwanda
SALVI RWANDA LIMITED (1055974) Kigali-Nyamata Road, Ntarama Sector, Bugesera District, Eastern Province-Rwanda Tel: [contact details removed] Email: [contact details removed]
Country: Rwanda
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 9755891.30
CHINA RAIWAY NO. 4 ENGINEERING GROUP CO. LTD (1055980) No. 96 of East Wangjiang Road, Hefei City, Anhui Province, ChinaTel: + 86158551233256Email: [contact details removed]
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10534259.37
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LIMITED (527577) Acropolis, 12th Floor, 1858/1 Rajdanga Main Road, Kolkata- 700107
Country: India
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 11218855.27
ROUSANT INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (797998) Rousant international2310 Dominion Centre, 43-59 Hong Kong, PR China
Country: Hong Kong SAR, China
POWERGOL ANGOLA (867541) Edificio Mix Center 1 Andar Talatona Luanda
Country: Angola
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 14346726.38
TES-TOP, LDA (399970) Av. Karl Max, n 1877 R/C Tel: [contact details removed], Fax: [contact details removed]
Country: Mozambique
QINGDAO POWTECH ELECTRONICS CO., LTD (789546) Number 2418, 24 th floor, number 88 Anshan 1st Road Shibei District, Qingdao - China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 13959676.34
TBEA CO. LTD. (508226) No. 52 South Yanan Road, ChangjiXinjiang, China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 11157708.71
LOYAL TRUST COMPANY LIMITED (978725)
Kigali City- Rwanda Tel: [contact details removed] Email: [contact details removed]
Country: Rwanda
CCC ENGINEERING LTD. (1014037) 16, Zone 3, Yanqi Industrial Development Zone, Huairou District, Beijing
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 11237145.57
TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT GROUP GHANA LTD (1017753) M/S Technology Management Group Ghana Ltd. P.O BOX CT 1864 Cantonment-Accra Ghana Tel: [contact details removed] Email: [contact details removed]
Country: Ghana
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10565069.23
SHANDONG TAIKAI POWER ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED (322148) EASTERN PART OF NEW DEVELOPMENT ZONE, TAISHAN DISTRICT, TAIAN CITY
Country: China
CHINA JIANGXI INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC AND TECHNICAL COOPERATION CO. LTD (1066842) China
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 10473884.54
Rejected Bidder(s):
AEE POWER EPC S.A.U. (1014689) Avenida del Partenon 16-18, 28042 Madrid, Espagne Telephono [contact details removed]
Country: Spain
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
NANJING DAJI STEEL TOWER MANUFACTURING CO.,LTD. (1014339) QiaolinIndustryPark,PukouDistrict,Nanjing,P.R.China
Country: China
SUMEC COMPLETE EQUIPMENT & ENGINEERING CO, LTD (1054857)
12 tage, N: 198, Route de Changiiang, Nanjing, China Telephone : + 86-17863208828 Addressee electronic : [contact details removed]
Country: China
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
POWERGEN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (332005) P.O.Box 13232-00100, Nairobi, Kenya
Country: Kenya
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Eva
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,253 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,253 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 6 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Tunisia.
Open now from this buyer
- Edition et production de 2 000 exemplaires du Guide des Bonnes pratiques de Gestion des déchets biomédicaux issus des activités des services vétérinaires et de 1 000 exemplaires du document portant Mécanisme de Gestion des Plaintes du PRAPS
- Repair and renovation work under ASSIST project for (i) GNM School of Nursing, AMCH, Dibrugarh (ii) B.Sc. Nursing College, Dibrugarh (iii) GNM Training Centre, Civil Hospital, Tinsukia
- Acquisition des consommables informatiques pour le fonctionnement de l'UCP - Accord cadre
- Consultancy Services for Development of the Somaliland Tax Policy Plan (2026–2030)-IRD
- Travaux de Rehabilitation et D’Extension de L’Etablissement Sectoriel Itab Kigamba.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Tunisia
- Etude, Fourniture et Construction des gazoducs Mourouj - Zriba - Msaken et leurs ouvrages annexes· closes 1 Oct
- Construction de l'hopital regional categorie « B » a Dahmani au gouvernorat du Kef (Lot 1 GC& VRD Lot 2 Elec& SI & VDI Lot 3 Fluide· closes 1 Oct
- Mission de Contrôle et surveillance des travaux de Construction des drains dans les communes d’arrondissement de douala 3 et 5
- AMI - Tunisie - Assistance aux marches travaux (AMT), a la maitrise d’œuvre (AT/MO) et a l’appui à l’ordonnancement, au pilotage et à la coordination (AT/OPC) des travaux, de construction de la statio
- Design, Supply, and Installation of low voltage and medium voltage lines and service connections in Ngoma and Kirehe districts
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Post-Construction Environmental Compliance Monitoring Services in support of MT FLAP BOR 2980(1) Sun River Bridge ReplacementTRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION · 690567 WESTERN FEDERAL LANDS DIV · United States
- Solicitation for FY 2026 Upgrades for Bronx, Long Island, and Lower Hudson Recruiting Stations - Paint OnlyDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST NEW YORK · United States
- Vehicle Services Building Exterior Painting — Repair or Alteration of Maintenance BuildingsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · United States
- CJAG Monitoring Well Closures — Other Environmental ServicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NU USPFO ACTIVITY OH ARNG · United States
- R e p a i r W a t e r T a n k s D e f i c i e n c i e sVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248) · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →